8/7/14 – Weedsport Speedway
Tags:

WEEDSPORT, N.Y. — August 8, 2014 — It had been four long years since the mighty Big Block Modifieds of the Super DIRTcar Series had set wheel to the historic three-eighths-mile oval at Weedsport Speedway, and drivers and fans alike were ready to make history Thursday night at the hallowed track. (CLICK HERE FOR FULL RACE REPORT)

 

In the return of the ‘Hall of Fame 100’ to the Weedsport site, fans packed in the newly rebuilt grandstands watched as Billy Decker, of Sidney, N.Y., powered past series point leader Matt Sheppard, of Waterloo, N.Y., to pick up his sixth career Super DIRTcar Big Block Modified Series victory at Weedsport Speedway.

 

Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Statistical Report

‘Hall of Fame 100’

Weedsport Speedway

Thursday, Aug. 8, 2014

A-Main (100 laps):

1. 91 Billy Decker – Sidney, N.Y.

2. 9h Matt Sheppard – Waterloo, N.Y.

3. 3h Justin Haers – Phelps, N.Y.

4. 27J Danny Johnson – Rochester, N.Y.

5. 98h Jimmy Phelps – Baldwinsville, N.Y.

6. 49D Billy Dunn – Watertown, N.Y.

7. 20 Brett Hearn – Sussex, N.J.

8. 33 Mike Mahaney – King Ferry, N.Y.

9. 84 Gary Tomkins – Clifton Springs, N.Y.

10. 99L Larry Wight – Altmar, N.Y.

11. 1wcg Stewart Friesen – Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario

12. 74m Matt Billings – Brockville, Ontario

13. 21a Pete Britten – Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

14. 99B Chuck Bower – Lansing, N.Y.

15. 42p Pat Ward – Genoa, N.Y.

16. 56 Vince Vitale – Phoenix, N.Y.

17. 19w Justin Wright – Piffard, N.Y.

18. TEN Billy VanInwegen – Sparrowbush, N.Y.

19. 93 Ryan Bartlett – Watertown, N.Y.

20. ? Ryan Susice – Ransomville, N.Y.

21. 43 Keith Flach – Ravena, N.Y.

22. 8 Rich Scagliotta – Hilsborough, N.J.

23. 7z Erick Rudolph – Ransomville, N.Y.

24. 5H Chris Hile – Syracuse, N.Y.

25. 7x Steve Paine – Waterloo, N.Y.

26. 66x Dale Planck – Homer, N.Y.

27. 15 Matt Fink – Baldwinsville, N.Y.

28. 74 Tim Fuller – Edwards, N.Y.

29. 16 Mike Bowman – St. Catharines, Ontario

30. 10J Alan Johnson – Middlesex, N.Y.

Did Not Start:

27z Ray Bliss – Warsaw, N.Y.

27 Daniel Johnson

42B Kevin Bates – Lake Ariel, Penn.

99 Ryan Phelps – Fulton, N.Y.

10c Tim Currier – Waterloo, N.Y.

16w Lance Willix – Theresa, N.Y.

32c Vic Coffey – Caledonia, N.Y.

1x Willy Decker – Vernon, N.Y.

83x Tim Sears, Jr. – Clay, N.Y.

63 Adam Roberts – Watertown, N.Y.

55 Matt Hulsizer – Stony Point, N.Y.

X Chad Phelps – Mexico, N.Y.

77 Dan Wiesner – Geneva, N.Y.

8R Rob Bellinger – Dexter, N.Y.

56G Steve Gray – Middlesex, N.Y.

82S Roy Shields – King Ferry, N.Y.

62S Tom Sears, Jr. – Clay, N.Y.

91H Chad Homan – Macedon, N.Y.

28P Eldon Payne, Jr. – Hopewell, N.Y.

0 Dan Humes – Canaan, Conn.

5* Tyler Siri – Watkins Glen, N.Y.

3K Mark Keslowski – Ballston Spa, N.Y.

Non-Qualifiers Race (12 laps): Currier ($500), Payne ($250), Tim Sears, Jr. ($100), C. Phelps, Roberts, Tom Sears, Jr., Wiesner, Siri, Gray, Willix, Shields

Contingency Awards:

VP Race Fuels – Mike Mahaney ($50 cash)

ASI Racewear – Brett Hearn ($50 cash)

Pole Position Raceway Fast Qualifier Award – Larry Wight ($100 cash)

Bilstein Fast Qualifier Award – Billy VanInwegen ($50 cash)

Bicknell Racing Products – Billy Decker ($100 product certificate)

Cometic Gasket – Pete Britten ($50 cash)

Comp Cams – Larry Wight ($50 cash), Billy Decker ($50 product certificate)

Edelbrock – Gary Tomkins ($50 cash)

Fox Shocks – Danny Johnson ($50 cash)

JE Pistons – Jimmy Phelps ($50 cash), Vince Vitale and Rich Scagliotta (product valued at appr. $285)

KSE – Danny Johnson ($50 product certificate)

MSD – Danny Johnson ($50 cash), Chris Hile ($25 cash)

Mobil 1 – Danny Johnson ($50 cash), Keith Flach (20% product discount)

SuperFlow – Pat Ward ($50 cash)

Wrisco Aluminum – Billy Decker (product valued at appr. $200)

Qualifying Heats (8 laps, top 2 redraw, top 3 transfer)

Heat 1: Bartlett, Bower, VanInwegen, Bowman, Vitale, A. Johnson, Billings, Bliss, Daniel Johnson

Heat 2: Dunn, Sheppard, Hile, Fink, Paine, Currier, R. Phelps, Bates, Willix

Heat 3: Haers, Rudolph, Wright, Britten, Tim Sears, Jr., Coffey, Roberts, W. Decker, Hulsizer

Heat 4: Wight, Friesen, Planck, J. Phelps, Ward, C. Phelps, Bellinger, Gray, Wiesner

Heat 5: Hearn, B. Decker, Danny Johnson, Flach, Payne, Homan, Tom Sears, Jr., Shields

Heat 6: Tomkins, Fuller, Susice, Scagliotta, Mahaney, Siri, Kislowski, Humes

Time Trials: 1. Wight 16.026, 2. Friesen 16.036, 3. Planck 16.070, 4. Hearn 16.084, 5. Dunn 16.097, 6. Sheppard 16.129, 7. Decker 16.152, 8. Tomkins 16.153, 9. Haers 16.175, 10. J. Phelps 16.184, 11. Fink 16.191, 12. Bartlett 16.196, 13. Ward 16.260, 14. Wright 16.270, 15. Rudolph 16.272, 16. VanInwegen 16.274, 17. Bower 16.279, 18. Paine 16.285, 19. Fuller 16.297, 20. Currier 16.297, 21. Britten 16.346, 22. Hile 16.349, 23. R. Phelps 16.357, 24. Bates 16.369, 25. Bellinger 16.400, 26. C. Phelps 6.403, 27. Coffey 16.408, 28. Vitale 16.424, 29. Tim Sears, Jr. 16.426, 30. Flach 16.428, 31. Roberts 16.437, 32. Scagliotta 16.455, 33. Danny Johnson 16.473, 34. Susice 16.476, 35. Bowman 16.494, 36. A. Johnson 16.511, 37. W. Decker 16.511, 38. Billings 16.521, 39. Mahaney 16.524, 40. Homan 16.544, 41. Hulsizer 16.551, 42. Tom Sears, Jr., 16.581, 43. Siri 16.698, 44. Gray 16.742, 45. Kislowski 16.782, 46. Humes 16.818, 47. Payne 16.886, 48. Willix 16.954, 49. Bliss 17.143, 50. Wiesner 17.147, 51. Shields 17.537, 52. Daniel Johnson 17.630

The Super DIRTcar Series and DIRTcar Racing in the Northeast Region is brought to fans by several sponsors and partners including Hoosier Racing Tire, VP Racing Fuels, Chevy Performance Parts, NAPA Auto Parts, Safety-Kleen, and Velocita USA. Contingency partners include the University of Northwestern Ohio, ASI, Bicknell Racing Products, Bilstein Shocks, Brodix, ButlerBuilt, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, Integra Shocks, Intercomp, JE Pistons, JRI Shocks, KSE Racing Products, Motorsports Safety Systems, MSD LLC, Fox Shocks, Racing Electronics, Superflow and Wrisco Industries.