6/29/14: Cornwall Motor Speedway
Tags:

CORNWALL, ONTARIO — July 1, 2014 — He’s unstoppable; with two Super DIRTcar Series wins to his credit already this season, “Super Matt” Sheppard, of Waterloo, N.Y, is on a roll. He outdueled veteran racer Billy Decker, of Sidney, N.Y., Sunday, June 29 to claim a stunning victory at Ontario’s Cornwall Motor Speedway and solidify his point lead over Decker, eight-time series champion Brett Hearn and the many other drivers vying for the title. (CLICK HERE FOR FULL RACE REPORT)

 

Super DIRTcar Series Statistical Report

Cornwall Motor Speedway

Sunday, June 29, 2014

A-Main:

1. 9h Matt Sheppard – Waterloo, N.Y. ($6,000)

2. 74 Matt Billings – Brockville, Ontario, Canada

3. 73 Alain Boisvert – Dorval, Quebec, Canada

4. 66 Kyle Dingwall – Morrisburg, Ontario, Canada

5. 49 Billy Dunn – Watertown, N.Y.

6. 98h Jimmy Phelps – Baldwinsville, N.Y.

7. 6m Mat Williamson – St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada

8. 20 Brett Hearn – Sussex, N.J.

9. 21a Pete Britten – Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

10. 84 Gary Tomkins – Clifton Springs, N.Y.

11. 40 Joel Doiron – Alexandria, Ontario, Canada

12. 21 Yan Bussiere – Drummondville, Quebec, Canada

13. 42p Pat Ward – Genoa, N.Y.

14. 99L Larry Wight – Altmar, N.Y.

15. 91 Billy Decker – Sidney, N.Y.

16. 10v Billy VanInwegen – Sparrowbush, N.Y.

17. 3 Justin Haers – Phelps, N.Y.

18. 10R Gabriel Richer – Les Coteaux, Quebec, Canada

19. 54 Steve Bernard – Granby, Quebec, Canada

20. 115 Stephane LaFrance – Casselman, Ontario, Canada

21. 22c Mario Clair – Drummondville, Quebec, Canada

22. 66x Carey Terrance – Hogansburg, N.Y.

23. 01 Chris Raabe – Napanee, Ontario, Canada

24. 151kb Brian McDonald – Cornwall, Ontario, Canada

25. 25 Erick Rudolph – Ransomville, N.Y.

26. 35 Mike Perrotte – Plattsburgh, N.Y.

27. 27J Danny Johnson – Rochester, N.Y.

28. 43 Keith Flach – Ravena, N.Y.

29. 23 Laurent Ladouceur – Alexandria, Ontario,  Canada

30. 98S Rich Scagliotta – Hillsborough, N.J.

B-Main 1: Terrance, Bussiere, Ladouceur, Morin, Chicoine, Ward, Wilson, D. Stacey
B-Main 2: Bernard, Wight, VanInwegen, Richer, Kerr, Perrotte, Rice, W. Stacey, Scagliotta

Qualifying Heats (8 laps, top 5 transfer, top 3 redraw)

Heat 1: Raabe, Dingwall, Boisvert, McDonald, Hearn, Bussiere, Ward, Ladouceur, Chicoine, Herbison
Heat 2: Sheppard, Williamson, Dunn, Haers, Tomkins, D. Stacey, Morin, Wilson, Rice
Heat 3: Decker, Britten, Rudolph, Clair, Flach, VanInwegen, W. Stacey, Wight, Bernard
Heat 4: Johnson, Billings, Doiron, LaFrance, Phelps, Scagliotta, Richer, Kerr, Perrotte

Time Trials: 1. Decker 13.123; 2. Sheppard 13.157; 3. Johnson 13.194; 4. Britten 13.215; 5. Doiron 13.231; 6. Billings 13.232; 7. LaFrance 13.266; 8. Raabe 13.296; 9. Boisvert 13.297; 10. Bernard 13.307; 11. Flach 13.360; 12. Dunn 13.361; 13. Wight 13.362; 14. Williamson 13.364; 15. Herbison 13.380; 16. Phelps 13.382; 17. Haers 13.388; 18. Clair 13.456; 19. Ward 13.479; 20. Terrance 13.525; 21. Dingwall 13.536; 22. Rudolph 13.584; 23. VanInwegen 13.587; 24. Tomkins 13.607; 25. Scagliotta 13.625; 26. Ladouceur 13.666; 27. Richer 13.755; 28. Perrotte 13.783; 29 . McDonald 13.787; 30. Chicoine 13.869; 31. Bussiere 13.884; 32. Morin 13.988; 33. Kerr 13.988; 34. D. Stacey 14.124; 35. Wilson 14.627; 36. Rice 14.693. No Time: Hearn