2/20/14 43rd DIRTcar Nationals Presented by Summit Racing Equipment – Thursday
Tags:

BARBERVILLE, FLA. – February 20, 2014 – Big-Block Modified driver Stewart Friesen made his way into Super DIRTcar Series victory lane early this year, picking up the win Thursday night at Volusia Speedway Park. The Niagara-on-the-Lake native dominated the second Super DIRTcar Series race of DIRTcar Nationals presented by Summit Racing Equipment, leading the 30-lap feature flag-to-flag. (CLICK HERE FOR FULL RACE REPORT)

 

A-Main (30 laps): 

A-Main (30 laps): 1. 1w Stewart Friesen / Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario; 2. 21a Peter Britten / Brisbane, Queensland, Australia; 3. 20 Brett Hearn / Sussex, N.J.; 4. 3h Justin Haers / Phelps, N.Y.; 5. 9H Matt Sheppard, Waterloo, N.Y.; 6. 1 Billy Pauch / Frenchtown, N.J.; 7. 10v Billy VanInwegen / Sparrowbush, N.Y.; 8. 22c Mario Clair / Drummondville, Quebec; 9. 55 Anthony Perrego / Montgomery, N.Y.; 10. 98h Jimmy Phelps / Baldwinsville, N.Y.; 11. 5 Jimmy Horton / Neshanic Station, N.J.; 12. 07 Tim Kerr / Picton, Ontario; 13. 7z Dale Planck / Homer, N.Y.; 14. 6m Mat Williamson / St. Catharines, Ontario; 15. 54 Steve Bernard / Granby, Quebec; 16. 30 Jamie Mills / Milford, Del.; 17. 3a Kevin Albert / Lebanon, Penn.; 18. 323 Neal Williams / Pittsgrove, N.J.; 19. 21k Randy Chrysler / Lewiston, N.Y.; 20. 8 Rich Scagliotta / Hillsborough, N.J.; 21. 21 Yan Bussiere / Drummondville, Quebec; 22. 85 H.J. Bunting / Milford, Del.; 23. 42 Kyle Sheldon / Nassau, N.Y.; 24. 48Too Dave Rauscher / Waterloo, N.Y.; 25. 88 Dave Allen / Palmyra, N.Y.; 26. 22J Jeremy Wilder / Fort Plain, N.Y. DNS: 1g Darwin Greene / Susquehanna, Penn.; 8R Rob Bellinger / Dexter, N.Y.; 14 C.G. Morey / Rutland, Vt.; T21 Roger Chrysler / Lewiston, N.Y.; 29 Chris Ostrowsky / Conklin, N.Y.; 64 Daniel Nadeau / Maryvill, Quebec; 99 Steve Paine / Waterloo, N.Y.

 

B-Main 1 (10 laps): Bussiere, Wilder, Morey, Randy Chrysler, Bellinger, Greene, Paine

B-Main 2 (10 laps): Sheldon, Allen, Ostrowsky, Scagliotta, Nadeau, Chrysler

 

Qualifying heats (8 laps, top 5 transfer, top 2 redraw)

Heat 1: Haers, Perrego, Hearn, Albert, Rauscher, Morey, Wilder, Randy Chrysler, Greene

Heat 2: Williams, Pauch, Horton, Sheppard, Planck, Bussiere, Bellinger, Paine

Heat 3: Britten, VanInwegen, Phelps, Bunting, Kerr, Sheldon, Allen, Roger Chrysler

Heat 4: Friesen, Mills, Clair, Bernard, Willismons, Scagliotta, Ostrowsky, Nadeau

 

Time Trials:

1 Haers 17.189
2 Perrego 17.344
3 Hearn 17.389
4 Britten 17.401
5 VanInwegen 17.439
6 Horton 17.588
7 Williams 17.597
8 Sheppard 17.599
9 Friesen 17.631
10 Pauch 17.653
11 Mills 17.671
12 Bussiere 17.687
13 Planck 17.722
14 Phelps 17.765
15 Bunting 17.834
16 Clair 17.899
17 Wilder 17.920
18 Williamson 17.985
19 Scagliotta 18.020
20 Albert 18.042
21 Kerr 18.053
22 Greene 18.059
23 Bernard 18.091
24 Rauscher 18.121
25 Chrysler 18.234
26 Morey 18.298
27 Allen 18.351
28 Bellinger 18.353
29 Ostrowsky 18.467
30 Sheldon 18.566
31 Chrysler 18.803
32 Nadeau 18.807
33 Paine 19.246