10/27/13 Orange County Fair Speedway
Tags:

MIDDLETOWN, N. Y. – Monday, October 28. 2013 – Brett “The Jet” Hearn flew to his tenth carrier Eastern States 200 victory Sunday, Oct. 27, at the Orange County Fair Speedway, shocking crowds at the historic fall classic with his ability to stay fast and conserve tires for 200 laps on “The Hard Clay.” (CLICK FOR FULL RACE REPORT)

Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series

Eastern States 200

Orange County Fair Speedway

October 27, 2013

 

A-Main (200 laps):

1. 20 Brett Hearn – Sussex, N. J.

2. 66 Stewart Friesen – Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario

3. 1H Tim Hindley – Monticello, N. Y.

4. 98h Jimmy Phelps – Baldwinsville, N. Y.

5. 33.3 Tommy Meier – Waldwick, N. Y.

6. 21J Gary Edwards, Jr.

7. 27k Danny Johnson – Rochester, N. Y.

8. 5 Jimmy Horton – Neshanic Station, N. J.

9. 4* Tim McCreadie – Watertown, N. Y.

10. 43 Keith Flach – Ravena, N. Y.

11. 93x Craig Mitchell – Wappingers Falls, N. Y.

12. 10v Billy VanInwegen – Port Jervis, N. Y.

13. 7z Dale Planck – Cortland, N. Y.

14. 91 Billy Decker – Unadilla, N. Y.

15. 41 Jim Davis – Ballston Spa, N. Y.

16. 4R Mike Ruggiero – Newburgh, N. Y.

17. 51m Dominic Buffalino

18. 115 Kenny Tremont, Jr. – West Sand Lake, N. Y.

19. 88 Steve Dodd – Middletown, N. Y.

20. 21m Bob McGannon – Garnerville, N. Y.

21. 8 Rich Scagliotta – Hillsborough, N. J.

22. 9s Matt Sheppard – Waterloo, N. Y.

23. 21 Clinton Mills

24. 97 Jerry Higbie – Middletown, N. Y.

25. 57 Donnie Corellis – Averill Park, N. Y.

26. RC1 Danny Creeden – Middletown, N. Y.

27. 34 Andy Bachetti – Pittsfield, Mass.

28. 99L Larry Wight – Baldwinsville, N. Y.

29. 49 Billy Dunn – Watertown, N. Y.

30. 19 Chuck McKee

31. 79 Jeremy Markle – Port Jervis, N. Y.

32. 48too Dave Rauscher – Waterloo, N. Y.

33. 53 Ric Hill – Lafayette, N. Y.

34. 84 Gary Tomkins – Clifton Springs, N. Y.

35. 21K Randy Chrysler – Lewiston, N.  Y.

36. 710 Bobby Varin – Johnstown, N. Y.

37. 3h Justin Hears – Phelps, N. Y.

38. 25 Mike Kolka – Circleville, N. Y.

39. 11a Kyle Armstrong – Albany, N. Y.

40. 14h Jeff Heotzler – Wallkill, N. Y.

41. 10e Richie Eurich – Warwick, N. Y.

42. 42P Pat Ward – Genoa, N. Y.

43. 24s Chris Shultz – Holmes, N. Y.

44. 74F Tim Fuller – Edwards, N. Y.

45. 14 Brian Gleason – Altamont

Did not qualify:

1G Darwin Greene – Susquehanna, Penn.

27 Willy Auchmoody

71d Frank Doty

10k Kirk Horton – Eldred, N. Y.

10 Joey Decker – Honesdale, Penn.

6x Jackie Brown – Hurley, N. Y.

3s R. J. Smykla

7s Michael Sabia

OB Mike Mahaney – King Ferry, N. Y.

0 Dan Humes – Cannan, Conn.

14g C. G. Morey – Rutland, Vt.

21T Roger Chrysler – Lewiston, N. Y.

56k Rick Mill

16 Lance Willix II – Theresa, N. Y.

20c Craig Hanson

66F Scott Flammer – West Milford, N. J.

166 Steve Pinto

28 Jimmy Spellmon

4s Jeff Strunk – Pottstown, Penn.

OB Jon Ferrier – Bloomingburg, N. Y.

21p Pepi Corradi

4sL Bobby Hentschel

20X Rob Rowe

19T Tyler McKee

31 Darrell Ford

44 Stan Jablonka – Poughquag, N. Y.

B-Main 1 (12 laps): Scagliotta, Gleason, Randy Chrysler, Greene, Auchmoody, Doty, K. Horton, J. Decker, Tremont

B-Main 2 (12 laps): C. McKee, Buffalino, Meier, Brown, McGannon, Smykla, Sabia, Shultz, Mahaney

B-Main 3 (12 laps): Creeden, Dodd, Armstrong, Humes, Morey, Roger Chrysler, Mill, Willix, Hanson, Rauscher

Qualifying Heats (10 laps each)

Heat 1: Sheppard, Flach, Davis, Corellis, Flammer, Randy Chrysler, Gleason, J. Decker, Pinto, Brown

Heat 2: Fuller, Higbie, Ward, Varin, Scagliotta, Greene, Tremont, K. Horton, Auchmoody, Doty

Heat 3: Johnson, Wight, Edwards, Dunn, Shultz, Mahaney, Meier, McGannon, Spellmon. DNS: Strunk, Ferrier

Heat 4: Kolka, Tomkins, Mitchell, Mills, C. Mckee, Buffalino, Corradi, Sabia, Smykla, Hentschel, Rowe

Heat 5: Planck, Heotzler, J. Horton, Phelps, Creeden, Dodd, Humes, Armstrong, T. McKee, Ford. DNS: Roger Chrysler

Heat 6: B. Decker, Hill, Eurich, Markle, Hanson, Willix, Mill, Rauscher, Morey, Jablonka

Dash for Cash: Friesen, McCreadie, Hearn, Haers, Hindley, VanInwegen

Time Trials: 1. Hearn 20.313, 2. Friesen 20.565, 3. Hindley 20.683, 4. VanInwegen 20.797, 5. McCreadie 20.803, 6. Haers 20.849, 7. Sheppard 20.868, 8. Fuller 20.908, 9. Johnson 20.910, 10. Kolka 20.923, 11. Heotzler 20.931, 12. B. Decker 20.955, 13. Flach 20.960, 14. Higbie 20.977, 15. Wight 21.022, 16. Tomkins 21.045, 17. Planck 21.064, 18. Hill 21.065, 19. Davis 21.074, 20. Varin 21.086, 21. Meier 21. 149, 22. Mitchell 21.165, 23. Phelps 21.198, 24. Eurich 21.237, 25. Brown 21.238, 26. Ward 21.238, 27. Edwards 21.242, 28. Mills 21.272, 29. J. Horton 21.298, 30. Markle 21.303, 31. Corellis 21.348, 32. Ruggiero 21.395, 33. Dunn 21.425, 34. C. McKee 21.442, 35. Creeden 21.445, 36. Rauscher 21.477, 37. Flammer 21.485, 38. Scagliotta 21.555, 39. Shultz 21.561, 40. Sabia 21.598, 41. Dodd 21.655, 42. Hanson 21.676, 43. Bachetti 21.684, 44. Greene 21.689, 45. Strunk 21.815, 46. Rowe 21.818, 47. Armstrong 21.821, 48. Willix 21.869, 49. Gleason 21.875, 50. Tremont 21.916, 51. 21m Bob McGannon, 21.940, 52. Buffalino 21.975, 53. Humes 21.985, 54. Jablonka 22.034, 55. Chrysler 22.064, 56. Doty 22.107, 57. Spellmon 22.117, 58. Hentschel 22.249, 59. T. McKee, 60. Morey 22.303, 61. Pinto 22.516, 62. Auchmoody 22.528, 63. Mahaney 22.568, 64. Corradi 22.621, 65. Ford 22.876, 66. 21mx Bob McGannon 22.889, 67. J. Decker 23.702


The Super DIRTcar Series and DIRTcar Racing in the Northeast Region is brought to fans by several sponsors and partners including Hoosier Racing Tire, VP Racing Fuels, Chevy Performance Parts, NAPA Auto Parts, and Safety-Kleen. Contingency partners include the University of Northwestern Ohio, Contingency sponsors are ASI, Bicknell Racing Products, Bilstein Shocks, Brodix, ButlerBuilt, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, Integra Shocks, Intercomp, JE Pistons, JRI Shocks, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, KSE Racing Products, Motorsports Safety Systems, MSD Performance, Penske Shocks, Racing Electronics, Superflow and Wrisco Industries.