10/18/14 – Brockville Ontario Speedway
Tags:

BROCKVILLE, ONTARIO – October 18, 2014 – “The Doctor” Danny Johnson made history Saturday night, becoming the first Modified driver to sweep Brockville Ontario Speedway’s DIRTcar Fall Nationals presented by 1000 Islands RV Centre. Johnson wheeled the Traction Grabber No. 27J to victory lane Friday night in the 100-lap DIRTcar 358-Modified Series feature race, and followed it up the next night with a win in the Super DIRTcar Big Block Modified Series feature event. (CLICK HERE FOR FULL RACE REPORT)

A-Main (100 laps)

Pos. – No. – Driver / Hometown [Start]

1. 27J Danny Johnson / Rochester, N.Y. [1]

2. 151KB Brian McDonald / Cornwall, Ontario [2]

3. 91 Billy Decker / Sidney, N.Y. [4]

4. 7z Erick Rudolph / Ransomville, N.Y. [5]

5. 9H Matt Sheppard / Waterloo, N.Y. [12]

6. 66x Dale Planck / Homer, N.Y. [13]

7. M96 Danny O’Brien / Kingston, Ontario [15]

8. 98H Jimmy Phelps / Baldwinsville, N.Y. [6]

9. 84 Gary Tomkins / Clifton Springs, N.Y. [21]

10. 21 Yan Bussiere / Drummondville, Quebec [25]

11. 99A Mike Adderley / Charlotte, N.C. [16]

12. 74M Matt Billings / Brockville, N.Y. [28]

13. 9J Jordan McCreadie / Watertown, N.Y. [23]

14. 20 Brett Hearn / Sussex, N.J. [8]

15. 43 Keith Flach / Ravena, N.Y. [19]

16. 07 Tim Kerr / Picton, Ontario [26]

17. 42P Pat Ward / Genoa, N.Y. [10]

18. 21A Peter Britten / Brisbane, Queensland, Australia [29]

19. 3H Justin Haers / Phelps, N.Y. [7]

20. 88 Chris Herbison / Brockville, Ontario [24]

21. 99L Larry Wight / Altmar, N.Y. [20]

22. 124 Pierre Dagenais / L’Ange Guardien, Quebec [30]

23. 22C Mario Clair / Drummondville, Quebec [22]

24. 115 Stephane LaFrance / St. Albert, Quebec [11]

25. 8 Rich Scagliotta / Hillsborough, N.J. [24]

26. 23 Billy Dunn / Watertown, N.Y. [3]

27. 9 Jason Riddell / Cardinal, Ontario [18]

28. R70 Ryan Arbuthnot / Renfrew, Ontario [17]

29. 54 Steve Bernard / Granby, Quebec [14]

30. 10v Billy VanInwegen / Sparrowbush, N.Y. [9]

Did Not Start:

55 Dexter Stacey / Kahnawake, Quebec

97 Michel Chicoine / St-Cecile-de-Milton, Quebec

75J Bernie Banks

66 Kyle Dingwall / Morrisburg, Ontario

94 J.F. Corriveau / Granby, Quebec

13 Kevin Hamel / Sorel, Quebec

24B Roger Levesque / Napanee, Ontario

16W Lance Willix II / Theresa, N.Y.

15AW April Wilson / Joycevelle, Ontario

99 Bruno Lepage / Maple Grove, Quebec

66W Wallace Stacey / Kahnawake, Quebec

Contingency Awards:

VP Race Fuels: Jimmy Phelps ($50 cash)

ASI Racewear: Danny O’Brien ($50 cash)

Pole Position Raceway Fast Qualifier Award: Brett Hearn ($100 cash)

Bilstein Fast Qualifier Award: Steve Bernard ($50 cash)

Bicknell Racing Products: Danny Johnson ($100 product certificate)

Cometic Gasket: Matt Billings ($50 cash)

Comp Cams: Matt Billings ($50 cash), Danny Johnson ($50 product certificate)

Edelbrock: Gary Tomkins ($50 cash)

Fox Shocks: Erick Rudolph ($50 cash)

JE Pistons: Matt Sheppard ($50 cash), Tim Kerr and Larry Wight (product valued at appr. $285 per recipient)

KSE Hard Charger Award: Matt Billings ($50 product certificate)

MSD: Danny Johnson ($50 cash), Steve Bernard ($25 cash)

Mobil 1: Erick Rudolph ($50 cash), Larry Wight (20% prooduct discount)

SuperFlow: Tim Kerr ($50 cash)

Wrisco Aluminum: Danny Johnson (product valued at appr. $200)

B-Main 1: 1. Tomkins [2], 2. McCreadie [1], 3. Bussiere [3], 4. Herbison [5], 5. Dingwall [4], 6. Corriveau [6], 7. Britten [7], 8. Hamel [8], 9. D. Stacey [9], 10. Banks [11], 11. Levesque [10]

B-Main 2: 1. Clair [1], 2. Scagliotta [4], 3. Kerr [2], 4. Billings [3], 5. Chicoine [7], 6. Willix [5], 7. Dagenais [9], 8. Lepage [6], 9. W. Stacey [10], 10. Wilson [8]

Qualifying Heats (Top 5 transfer, top 3 redraw)

Heat 1: 1. Phelps [1], 2. Ward [2], 3. Johnson [3], 4. Planck [4], 5. Arbuthnot [6], 6. McCreadie [8], 7. Bussiere [9], 8. Herbison [7], 9. Chicoine [5], 10. D. Stacey [10], 11. Banks [11]

Heat 2: 1. Hearn [1], 2. VanInwegen [2], 3. LaFrance [5], 4. Bernard [3], 5. Riddell [6], 6. Tomkins [4], 7. Dingwall [7], 8. Corriveau [10], 9. Hamel [8], 10. Levesque [9]

Heat 3: 1. Hears [1], 2. Rudolph [2], 3. Dunn [4], 4. O’Brien [3], 5. Flach [6], 6. Clair [5], 7. Billings [8], 8. Willix [10], 9. Britten [7], 10. Dagenais [9]

Heat 4: 1. Decker [2], 2. Sheppard [3], 3. MacDonald [5], 4. Adderley [6], 5. Wight [1], 6. Kerr, 7. Scagliotta [4], 8. Lepage [8], 9. Wilson [9], 10. W. Stacey [10]

Time Trials

Time Trials, Group 1: 1. Phelps 14.287, 2. Ward 14.385, 3. Johnson 14.596, 4. Planck 14.720, 5. Chicoine 14.814, 6. Arbuthnot 14.831, 7. Herbison 14.852, 8. McCreadie 15.017, 9. Bussiere 15.020, 10. D. Stacey 15.383, 11. Banks 16.629

Time Trials, Group 2: 1. Hearn 14.163, 2. VanInwegen 14.370, 3. Bernard 14.594, 4. Tomkins 14.710, 5. LaFrance 14.796, 6. Riddell 14.816, 7. Dingwall 14.884, 8. Hamel 15.065, 9. Levesque 15.217, 10. Correveau 15.271

Time Trials, Group 3: 1. Haers 14.294, 2. Rudolph 1.368, 3. O’Brien 14.539, 4. Dunn 14.565, 5. Clair 14.627, 6. Flach 14.657, 7. Britten 14.719, 8. Billings 14.752, 9. Dagenais 14.800, 10. Willix 15.562

Time Trials, Group 4: 1. Wight 14.387, 2. Decker 14.440, 3. Sheppard 14.471, 4. Scagliotta 14.851, 5. McDonald 15.034, 6. Adderley 15.088, 7. Kerr 15.093, 8. Lepage 15.242, 9. Wilson 15.808, 10. W. Stacey 15.998

 

The Super DIRTcar Series and DIRTcar Racing in the Northeast Region is brought to fans by several sponsors and partners including Hoosier Racing Tire, VP Racing Fuels, Chevy Performance Parts, NAPA Auto Parts, and Safety-Kleen. Contingency partners include the University of Northwestern Ohio, ASI, Bicknell Racing Products, Bilstein Shocks, Brodix, ButlerBuilt, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, Integra Shocks, Intercomp, JE Pistons, JRI Shocks, KSE Racing Products, Mobil 1, Motorsports Safety Systems, MSD LLC, Fox Shocks, Pole Position Raceway, Racing Electronics, Superflow and Wrisco Industries.