07/24/12 – Autodrome Drummond
Tags:

DRUMMONDVILLE, QUÉBEC – July 25, 2012 – Persistence pays off. It did for “Super Matt” Sheppard at Autodrome Drummond Tuesday, July 24, as he worked his way toward his second 2012 Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series win. (CLICK HERE FOR FULL RACE REPORT)

 Super DIRTcar Big Block Series Round Five-Autodrome Drummond

July 24, 2012 
Event Summary

A-Main (100 laps)1. 9s Matt Sheppard/Waterloo, N. Y.; 2. 20 Brett Hearn/Sussex, N. J.; 3. 77x Dale Planck/Homer, N. Y.; 4. 8R Rob Bellinger/Dexter, N. Y.; 5. 49 Billy Dunn/Watertown, N. Y.; 6. 98h Jimmy Phelps/Baldwinsville, N. Y.; 7. 66x Carey Terrance/Akwesasne, N. Y., 8. 49 Francois Bernier/St-Hyacinthe, Québec; 9. 3h Justin Haers/Phelps, N. Y.; 10. 44 Sebastien Gougeon/Drummondville, Québec; 11. 63 Dominic Dufault/Ste-Victoire, Québec; 12. 27J Danny Johnson/Rochester, N. Y.; 13. 8 Rich Scagliotta/Bound Brook, N. J.; 14. 10 Tim Currier/Auburn,NY; 15. 1 David Hebert/St-Damase, Québec; 16. 124 Pierre Dagenais/Gatineau, Québec; 17. 97 Michel Chicoine/St-Cecile-de-Milton, Québec; 18. 23 Dany Bilodeau/Victoriaville, Québec; 19. 21a Pete Britten/Brisbane, Queensland, Australia; 20. 5* Tyler Siri/Watkins Glen, N. Y.; 21. 13 Kevin Hamel/Sorel, Québec; 22. 48 Dave Rauscher/Waterloo, N. Y.; 23. 21 Yan Bussiere/Drummondville, Québec; 24. 22c Mario Clair/Drummondville, Québec; 25. 54 Steve Bernard/Granby, Québec; 26. 39 Clement Therrien/Victoriaville, Québec; 27. 72 Tommy Flannigan/Ste-Catherines, Ontario; 28. 37 Paul St-Sauveur/La Presentation, Québec; 29. 73 Alain Boisvert/Dorval, Québec; 30. 22j Gino Clair/Ste-Germain, Québec; DNS: 7 Patrice Demers/Drummondville, Québec; 22p Patrick Beaumier/Granby, Québec; 39 Alan Therrien/Victoriaville, Québec; 55 Dexter Stacey/Kahnawake, Québec; 66 Wallace Stacey/Kahnawake, Québec; 73jr Mathieu Boisvert/Dorval, Québec; 172 André Gauthier/Granby, Québec

Lap leaders: 
Bernard (1-24)
Phelps (24-63)
Hearn (64-82)
Sheppard (83-100)

Bilstein Fast Time Award : Phelps

Heat Races (8 laps, top 5 finishers transferred to the feature, top 3 to redraw)

#1: Hearn, Bussiere, Bernier, Terrance, St-Sauveur, Hamel, Beaumier, Stacey, Gauthier

#2: Phelps, Bernard, Dunn, Flannigan, Gougeon, Dagenais, Siri, Rauscher, Stacey, M. Clair

#3: Sheppard, Bellinger, C. Therrien, A. Boisvert, Scagliotta, Bilodeau, G. Clair, Demers

#4: Britten, Johnson, Hebert, Dufault, Haers, A. Therrien, Chicoine, Boissonneault, M. Boisvert

B-Main (10 laps, top 3 finishers transferred to the feature)

#1: St-Sauveur, Dagenais, Siri, Hamel, Beaumier, Rauscher, Gauthier, W. Stacey, D. Stacey

#2 : Scagliotta, Chicoine, M. Clair, Bilodeau, G. Clair, Demers, Boissonneault, A. Therrien, M. Boisvert