Feb. 21 Live Updates
Tags:
022113 liveupdates

BARBERVILLE, FLA – Februrary 21, 2013 – Tonight the Big Block Modifieds of the Super DIRTcar Series share the stage with the World of Outlaws Late Models Series for the tenth night of UNOH DIRTcar Nationals presented by Summit Racing Equipment, the second feature race night for the Super DIRTcar Series. See the latest news, rosters, lineups, and results below. Be sure to reload the page frequently to make sure you’re seeing the most up-to-date information.

FEATURE RESULTS: A-Main (30-Laps): 1. 85f Stewart Friesen; 2. 3 Justin Haers; 3. 21a Peter
=Britten; 4. 9s Matt Sheppard; 5. 27J Danny Johnson; 6. 7 Rich Laubach; 7. 323
Neal Williams; 8. 85 Dan Vauter; 9. 85J H.J. Bunting III; 10. 5 Jimmy Horton;
11. 22c Mario Clair; 12. 8r Rob Bellinger; 13. 49 Francois Bernier; 14. 10J Alan
Johnson; 15. 1 Darwin Greene; 16. 901 Eric Kormann; 17. 21K Randy Chrysler; 18.
42b Kevin Bates; 19. 74 Tim Fuller; 20. 8 Rich Scagliotta; 21. 30 Jamie Mills;
22. 20 Brett Hearn; 23. 10 Billy VanIwegen; 24. 34B Andy Bachetti; 25. 48T Dave
Rauscher; 26. 34 Steve Hough 

LINEUP: Feature

1. Williams 2. Bunting
3. Scagliotta 4. Fuller
5. Britten 6. Friesen
7. Hearn 8. Haers
9. Sheppard 10. Bates
11. Clair 12. D. Johnson
13. Laubach 14. Hough
15. Greene 16. Mills
17. Bellinger 18. Vauter
19. Bernier 20. Rauscher
21. VanInwegen 22. A. Johnson
23. Horton 24. Bachetti
25. Randy Chrysler 26. Kormann

RESULTS: Last Chance Showdowns

LCS 1 results: 1. VanIngewen, 2. 5 Horton, 3. 79 Markle, 4. 21K Randy Chrysler, 5. 518 Sheldon, 6. T21 Roger Chrysler, 7. 5* Siri, 8. 88 Allen

LCS 2 results: 1. 10J A. Johnson, 2. 34B Bachetti, 3. 901 Kormann, 4. 14 Morey, 5. 64 Nadeau, 6. 29 Ostrowsky, 7. 6 Williamson, 8. 97 Chicoine

LINEUPS: Last Chance Showdowns

LCS 1 Lineup: 1. VanIngewen, 2. Markle, 3. Randy Chrysler, 4. Horton, 5. Sheldon, 6. LaPage, 7. Allen, 8. Roger Chrysler, 9. Siri

LCS 2 Lineup: 1. Morey, 2. Kormann, 3. Nadeau, 4. Bachetti, 5. Chicoine, 6. A. Johnson, 7. Williamson, 8. Ostrowsky

RESULTS: Qualifying Heats (8 laps, top 5 qualify, top 3 to redraw)

Heat 1: 1. 323 Neal Williams, 2. 85J H. J. Bunting III, 3. 9s Matt Sheppard, 4. 7 Rich Laubach, 5. 8r Rob Bellinger, 6. 10 Billy VanInwegen, 7. 21K Randy Chrysler, 8. 518 Kyle Sheldon, 9. 88 David Allen

Heat 2: 1. 3 Justin Haers, 2. 74 Tim Fuller, 3. 42b Kevin Bates, 4. 34 Steve Hough, 5. 85 Dan Vauter, 6. 79 Jeremy Markle, 7. 5 Jimmy Horton, 8. 99 Bruno LaPage, 9. T21 Roger Chrysler, 10. 5* Tyler Siri

Heat 3: 1. 21a Pete Britten, 2. 8 Rich Scagliotta, 3. 22c Mario Clair, 4. 1 Darwin Green, 5. 49 Francois Bernier, 6. 14 C. G. Morey, 7. 64 Daniel Nadeau

Heat 4: 1. 20 Brett Hearn, 2. 85f Stewart Friesen, 3. 27J Danny Johnson, 4. 30 Jamie Mills, 5. 48too Dave Rauscher, 6. 901 Eric Kormann, 7. 34B Andy Bachetti, 8. 10J Alan Johnson, 9. 6 Mat Williamson, 10. 29 Chris Ostrowsky

7:05 p.m. Timed hot lap results are in. Scroll down for complete results as well as heat lineups.

RESULTS: Timed Hot Laps

 

Driver

Fastest Lap Time

Group

1

8 Rich Scagliotta

18.027

3

2

20 Brett Hearn

18.107

4

3

3 Justin Haers

18.137

2

4

9s Matt Sheppard

18.138

1

5

323 Neal Williams

18.21

1

6

85f Stewart Friesen

18.264

4

7

48T Dave Rauscher

18.266

4

8

22c Mario Clair

18.338

3

9

74 Tim Fuller

18.344

2

10

49 Francois Bernier

18.354

3

11

85J H. J. Bunting III

18.413

1

12

27J Danny Johnson

18.433

4

13

7 Rich Laubach

18.547

1

14

21a Pete Britten

18.58

3

15

21K Randy Chrysler

18.603

1

16

901 Eric Kormann

18.64

4

17

30 Jamie Mills

18.641

4

18

97 Michel Chicoine

18.651

3

19

34 Steve Hough

18.706

2

20

42b Kevin Bates

18.708

2

21

79 Jeremy Markle

18.71

2

22

518 Kyle Sheldon

18.754

1

23

34B Andy Bachetti

18.855

4

24

6 Mat Williamson

18.873

4

25

1 Darwin Greene

18.926

3

26

85 Dan Vauter

18.943

2

27

10 Billy VanInwegen

18.969

1

28

29 Chris Ostrowsky

18.994

4

29

8r Rob Bellinger

19.037

1

30

5 Jimmy Horton

19.038

2

31

T21 Roger Chrysler

19.045

2

32

10J Alan Johnson

19.186

4

33

99 Bruno LaPage

19.317

2

34

14 C. G. Morey

19.346

3

35

88 Dave Allen

19.552

1

36

5* Tyler Siri

19.587

2

37

64 Daniel Nadeau

19.614

3

LINEUPS: Qualifying Heats

 

Heat 1 Lineup

 

1

9s Matt Sheppard

18.138

2

323 Neal Williams

18.21

3

85J H. J. Bunting III

18.413

4

7 Rich Laubach

18.547

5

21K Randy Chrysler

18.603

6

518 Kyle Sheldon

18.754

7

10 Billy VanInwegen

18.969

8

8r Rob Bellinger

19.037

9

88 Dave Allen

19.552

 

 

Heat 2 Lineup

 

1

3 Justin Haers

18.137

2

74 Tim Fuller

18.344

3

34 Steve Hough

18.706

4

42b Kevin Bates

18.708

5

79 Jeremy Markle

18.71

6

85 Dan Vauter

18.943

7

5 Jimmy Horton

19.038

8

T21 Roger Chrysler

19.045

9

99 Bruno LaPage

19.317

10

5* Tyler Siri

19.587

 

 

 

Heat 3 Lineup

 

1

8 Rich Scagliotta

18.027

2

22c Mario Clair

18.338

3

49 Francois Bernier

18.354

4

21a Pete Britten

18.58

5

97 Michel Chicoine

18.651

6

1 Darwin Greene

18.926

7

14 C. G. Morey

19.346

8

64 Daniel Nadeau

19.614

 

 

Heat 4 Lineup

 

1

20 Brett Hearn

18.107

2

85f Stewart Friesen

18.264

3

48T Dave Rauscher

18.266

4

27J Danny Johnson

18.433

5

901 Eric Kormann

18.64

6

30 Jamie Mills

18.641

7

34B Andy Bachetti

18.855

8

6 Mat Williamson

18.873

9

29 Chris Ostrowsky

18.994

10

10J Alan Johnson

19.186

6:00 p.m. Cars will hot lap and qualify in the following heat groups. These groups are based off the pill draw. Scroll down for a full roster with names and hometowns.NOTE: These lists are not heat lineups; the starting order of the qualifying heats will be based on timed hot lap results.

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4
518 21T 49 901
85J 74 22c 29
21K 99 64 85f
10 5* 1 27J
9s 79 21a 34B
88 42B 14 10J
7 39 66w 6
8R 85 97 48too
323 3 8 20

 

5:45 p.m. The format for tonight’s show will be as follows (all times approximate):

Pill draw, before 5:30 – competitors will draw random numbers to determine groups. There will be 4 groups total. 

SDS Timed Hot Laps, 6:30 – All cars will take timed hot laps, and the fastest lap for each driver will determine where that driver starts in the qualifying heats. The fastest driver in each group starts on the pole, the second fastest driver in the front row, and so on.

SDS Qualifying Heats, 8:30 – Each group will run an 8-lap race. The top five finishers will transfer to the feature race, with those in third, fourth, and fifth place finishers placed on the starting lineup based on heat finishing position. The top two finishers in each race go to the redraw (see below). Those who don’t qualify in heats will get a second change in last-chance showdowns (also explained below).

SDS Redraw, 9:45 – The top two drivers from each heat, eight total, will draw random numbers for the top eight positions in the feature starting grid.

SDS Last Chance Showdowns, 9:50 – Non-qualified cars will compete in two 10-lap races. The top two from each will transfer to the feature, taking positions after those assumed by drivers who qualified in heats. The remaining two spots in the starting lineup are provisional spots reserved for two non-qualified cars with the most UNOH DIRTcar Nationals presented by Summit Racing Equipment points.

SDS Feature, 10:40 p.m. – 26 qualifying cars compete in 30-lap feature.

Heat Lineups:

1. Fastest hot lap 2. 2nd fastest hot lap
3. 3rd fastest hot lap 4. 4th fastest hot lap
5. 5th fastest hot lap 6. 6th fastest hot lap
7. 7th fastest hot lap 8. 8th fastest hot lap
8. 8th fastest hot lap 10. 10th fastest hot lap

Feature Lineup:

1. Redraw 1 2. Redraw 2
3. Redraw 3 4. Redraw 4
5. Redraw 5 6. Redraw 6
7. Redraw 7 8. Redraw 8
9. Qualifying heat 10. Qualifying heat
11. Qualifying heat 12. Qualifying heat
13. Qualifying heat 14. Qualifying heat
15. Qualifying heat 16. Qualifying heat
17. Qualifying heat 18. Qualifying heat
19. Qualifying heat 20. Qualifying heat
21. LCS 22. LCS
23. LCS 24. LCS
25. Provisional 1 26. Provisional 2

  

1:30 p.m. Yesterday, 38 entries competed for 26 spots in the 30-lap feature race. Below are the cars expected to compete tonight (entries subject to change). Have any picks to win? Tweet us @SuperDIRTcar with #FLinFeb!

Number

Name

Hometown

 

Chassis

Motor

 

1

 

Darwin Greene

Susquehanna, PA

 Bicknell  
 

3

 

Justin Haers

Phelps, NY

 Bicknell  
 

5

*

Tyler Siri

Corning, NY

 Bicknell  
 

5

 

Jimmy Horton

Neshanic Station, NJ

 Teo  
 

6

 

Matt Williamson

St. Catharines, ONT

 Bicknell  
 

7

 

Rich Laubach

Quakertown, PA

 Teo  
 

8

r

Rob Bellinger

Cicero, NY

 Troyer  
 

8

 

Rich Scagliotta

Bound Brook, NJ

 Bicknell  
 

9

s

Matt Sheppard

Waterloo, NY

 Bicknell  
 

10

J

Alan Johnson

Middlesex, NY

 Bicknell  
 

10

 

Billy VanInwegen

Sparrowbush, NY

 Teo  
 

14

 

C. G. Morey

Rutland, VT

 Bicknell  
 

20

 

Brett Hearn

Sussex, NJ

 Teo  
 

21

a

Pete Britten

Brisbane, AUS

 Troyer  
 

21

k

Randy Chrysler

Lewiston, NY

 Bicknell  

T

21

 

Roger Chrysler

Lewiston, NY

 Bicknell  
 

22

c

Mario Clair

St-Edmond, QUE

 Bicknell  
 

27

J

Danny Johnson

Rochester, NY

 Bicknell  
 

29

 

Chris Ostrowsky

Conklin, NY

 Bicknell  
 

30

 

Jamie Mills

Milford, DE

   
 

34

B

Andy Bachetti

Sheffield, MA

 Teo  
 

34

 

Steve Hough

E. Greenbush, NY

 PMC  
 

42

B

Kevin Bates

Lake Ariel, PA

 Teo  
 

48

too

Dave Rauscher

Waterloo, NY

 Bicknell  
 

49

 

Francois Bernier

St. Hiacinthe, QUE

 Bicknell  
 

64

 

Daniel Nadeau

Montreal, QUE

 Bicknell  
 

66

w

Dexter Stacey

Kahnawake, QUE

 Bicknell  
 

74

 

Tim Fuller

Edwards, NY

 Teo  
 

79

 

Jeremy Markle

Port Jarvis, NY

 Bicknell  
 

85

j

H. J. Bunting III

Milford, DE

 Troyer  
 

85

 

Stewart Friesen

Niagara-on-the-Lake, ONT

 Teo  
 

85

 

Dan Vauter

Clifford, PA

 Bicknell  
 

88

 

David Allen

Palmyra, NY

 Bicknell  
 

97

 

Michel Chicoine

Ste-Cecile de Milton, QUE

 Bicknell  
 

99

 

Bruno LePage

Maplegrove, QUE

   
 

323

 

Neal Williams

Pittsgrove, NJ

   
 

518

 

Kyle Sheldon

Nassau, NY

 PMC  
 

901

 

Eric Kormann

Vineland, NJ

 Troyer