Feb. 20 Live Updates
Tags:
022013 liveupdates

BARBERVILLE, FLA. – February 20, 2013 – After Tuesday’s hot laps session, the Big Block Modifieds of the Super DIRTcar Series take on Volusia Speedway Park for their first night of feature racing for UNOH DIRTcar Nationals presented by Summit Racing Equipment. Below find live updates from today, including rosters, time trial and heat results, and final results after the feature race. Be sure to reload the page to see the most up-to-date information.

Feature Lineup: 1. Danny Johnson; 2. Matt Sheppard; 3. Brett Hearn; 4. Pete Britten; 5. Alan Johnson; 6. Mario Clair; 7. Francois Bernier; 8. Justin Haers; 9. Jimmy Horton; 10. Stewart Friesen; 11. Rick Laubach; 12. H. J. Bunning; 13. Michel Chicoine; 14. Tim Fuller; 15. Randy Chrysler; 16. Jeremy Markle; 17. Rob Bellinger; 18. Steve Hough; 19. Neal Williams; 20. Andy Bachetti; 21. Dan Vauter; 22. Darwin Greene; 23. Eric Kormann; 24. Rich Scagliotta; 25. Mat Williamson; 26. Chris Ostrowsky

Last-Chance Qualifier Lineups:

B-Main 1 Lineup: 1. 85 Dan Vauter, 2. 99 Bruno LaPage, 3. 10 Billy VanInwegen, 4. 88 Dave Allen, 5. 901 Eric Kormann, 6. 48too Dave Rauscher, 7. 6 Mat Williamson, 8. 66w Kevin Bates, 9. 14 C. G. Morey

B-Main 2 Lineup: 1. 64 Daniel Nadeau, 2. 1 Darwin Greene, 3. 8 Rich Scagliotta, 4. 29 Chris Ostrowsky, 5. 518 Kyle Sheldon, 6. 5* Tyler Siri, 7. 34B Andy Bachetti, 8. T21 Roger Chrysler

Results:

A-Main (30 laps): 1. 27J Danny Johnson, Rochester, N. Y. ($2,000); 2. 20 Brett Hearn, Sussex, N. J.; 3. 22c Mario Clair, Saint-Edouard, Quebec; 4. 21a Pete Britten, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia; 5. 5 Jimmy Horton, Neshanic Station, N. J.; 6. 21K Randy Chrysler, Lewiston, N. Y.; 7. 3 Justin Haers, Phelps, N. Y.; 8. 85f Stewart Friesen, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario; 9. 7 Rich Laubach, Quakertown, Penn.; 10. 85J H. J. Bunting III, Milford, Del.; 11. 9s Matt Sheppard, Waterloo, N. Y.; 12. 34B Andy Bachetti, Sheffield, Mass.; 13. Dan Vauter, Clifford, Penn.; 14. 74 Tim Fuller, Edwards, N. Y.; 15. 49 Francois Bernier, Saint-Hyacinthe, Quebec; 16. 901 Eric Kormann, Vineland, N. J.; 17. 8R Rob Bellinger, Dexter, N. Y.; 18. 323 Neil Williams, Pittsgrove, N. J.; 19. 1 Darwin Greene, Susquehanna, Penn.; 20. 79 Jeremy Markle, Port Jarvis, N. Y.; 21. 29 Chris Ostrowsky, Conklin, N. Y.; 22. 8 Rich Scagliotta, Bound Brook, N. J.; 23. 97 Michel Chicoine, Ste-Cecile-de-Milton, Quebec; 24. Mat Williamson, St. Catharines, Ontario; 25. 34 Steve Hough, East Greenbush, N. Y.; 26. 10J Alan Johnson, Middlesex, N. Y. DNS: 5* Tyler Siri, Corning, N. Y.; 10 Billy VanInwegen, Sparrowbush, N. Y.; 14 C. G. Morey, Rutland, Vermont; T21 Roger Chrysler, Lewiston, N. Y.; 42b Kevin Bates, Lake Ariel, Penn.; 48too Dave Rauscher, Waterloo, N. Y.; 64 Daniel Nadeau, Marieville, Quebec; 66w Dexter Stacey, Kahnawake, Quebec; 88 David Allen, Palmyra, N. Y.; 99 Bruno LaPage, Mapplegrove, Quebec; 518 Kyle Sheldon, Nassau, N. Y. 

Heat 1: 1. Danny Johnson, 2. Alan Johnson, 3. Francois Bernier, 4. Rich Laubach, 5. Randy Chrysler, 6. Dan Vauter, 7. Billy VanInwegen, 8. Eric Kormann, 9. Mat Williamson, 10. C. G. Morey

Heat 2: 1. Matt Sheppard, 2. Mario Clair, 3. Stewart Friesen, 4. Tim Fuller, 5. Steve Hough, 6. Bruno LaPage, 7. Dave Allen, 8. Dave Rauscher, 9. Kevin Bates

Heat 3: 1. Brett Hearn, 2. Jamie Mills, 3. Jimmy Horton, 4. Michel Chicoine, 5. Rob Bellinger, 6. Daniel Nadeau, 7. Rich Scagliotta, 8. Kyle Sheldon, 9. David Allen, 10. Andy Bachetti

Heat 4: 1. Pete Britten, 2. Justin Haers, 3. H. J. Bunting III, 4. Jeremy Markle, 5. Neal Williams, 6. Darwin Greene, 7. Chris Ostrowsky, 8. Tyler Siri, 9. Roger Chrysler

Timed Hot Laps: 1. 21a Pete Britten, 18.182 seconds; 2. 20 Brett Hearn, 18.454; 3. Justin Haers, 18.501; 4. 9s Matt Sheppard, 18.507; 5. 30 Jamie Mills, 18.713; 6. 1 Darwin Greene, 18.758; 7. 79 Jeremy Markle, 18.852; 8. 34B Andy Bachetti, 18.904; 9. 85f Stewart Friesen, 18.913; 10. 29 Chris Ostrowsky, 18.947; 11. 5 Jimmy Horton, 18.974; 12. 22c Mario Clair, 19.035; 13. 34 Steve Hough, 19.111; 14. 85J H. J. Bunting III, 19.151; 15. 323 Neal Williams, 19.167; 16. T21 Roger Chrysler, 19.170; 17. 8 Rich Scagliotta, 19.201; 18. 518 Kyle Sheldon, 19.228; 19. 99 Bruno LaPage, 19.238; 20. 27J Danny Johnson, 19.296; 21. 74 Tim Fuller, 19.332; 22. 88 Dave Allen, 19.360; 23. 10J Alan Johnson, 19.403; 24. 5* Tyler Siri, 19.456; 25. 97 Michel Chicoine, 19.612; 26. 7 Rich Laubach, 19.637; 27. 49 Francois Bernier, 19.703; 28. 21K Randy Chrysler, 19.942; 29. 48too Dave Rauscher, 19.957; 30. 42B Kevin Bates, 20.143; 31. 85 Dan Vauter, 20.247; 32. 10 Billy VanInwegen, 20.278; 33. 6 Mat Williamson, 20.315; 34. 8R Rob Bellinger, 20.406; 35. 64 Daniel Nadeau, 20.642; 36. 901 Eric Kormann, 20.752; 37. 14 C. G. Morey, 21.259; No Time: 66w Dexter Stacey 

Heat Lineups

Qualifying heat lineups will be based on timed hot lap results. The driver with the fastest time will start on the pole and so on down the line. Below are heat lineups:

Heat 1 Lineup: 1. 27J Danny Johnson, 2. 10J Alan Johnson, 3. 7 Rich Laubach, 4. 49 Francois Bernier, 5. 21K Randy Chrysler, 6. 85 Dan Vauter, 7. 10 Billy VanInwegen, 8. 6 Mat Williamson, 9. 901 Eric Kormann, 10. 14 C. G. Morey

Heat 2 Lineup: 1. 9s Matt Sheppard, 2. 85f Steward Friesen, 3. 22c Mario Clair, 4. 34 Steve Hough, 5. 99 Bruno LaPage, 6. 74 Tim Fuller, 7. 88 David Allen, 8. 48too Dave Rauscher, 9. 42b Kevin Bates, 10. 66w Dexter Stacey

Heat 3 Lineup: 1. 20 Brett Hearn, 2. 30 Jamie Mills, 3. 34B Andy Bachetti, 4. 5 Jimmy Horton, 5. 8 Rich Scagliotta, 6. 518 Kyle Sheldon, 7. 97 Michel Chicoine, 8. 8R Rob Bellinger, 9. 64 Daniel Nadeau

Heat 4 Lineup: 1. 21a Pete Britten, 2. 3 Justin Haers, 3. 1 Darwin Greene, 4. 79 Jeremy Markle, 5. 29 Chris Ostrowsky, 6. 85J H. J. Bunting III, 7. 323 Neal Williams, 8. T21 Roger Chrysler, 9. 5* Tyler Siri 

Heat Groups

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4
14 C. G. Morey 9s Matt Sheppard 8 Rich Scagliotta 79 Jeremy Markle
7 Rick Lauback 22c Mario Clair 20 Brett Hearn 85J H. J. Bunting III
10J Alan Johnson 88 David Allen 5 Jimmy Horton 29 Chris Ostrosky
49 Francois Bernier 34 Steve Hough 518 Kyle Sheldon 21a Pete Britten
85 Dan Vauter 99 Bruno LePage 64 Daniel Nadeau 5* Tyler Siri
27J Danny Johnson 42B Kevin Bates 8R Rob Bellinger 3 Justin Haers
901 Eric Kormann 74 Tim Fuller 34B Andy Bachetti 1 Darwin Greene
10 Billy VanInwegen 48T Dave Rauscher 30 Jamie Mills T21 Roger Chrysler
6 Mat Williamson 66w Dexter Stacey 97 Michel Chicoine 323 Neal Williams
21k Randy Chrysler 85f Stewart Friesen    

Tonight’s Approximate Schedule

3 p.m. The Super DIRTcar Series Big Block Modifieds take to the track at approximately 6 p.m. for timed hot laps, after which the DIRTcar Super Late Models will take over for their timed hot laps laps. At approximately 7:30 p.m., heat races for the Super DIRTcar Series will determine part of the starting order for the feature; the top five finishers in each race advance to the feature. After the DIRTcar Super Late Models heat races, the Super DIRTcar Series last chance qualifiers will finish the starting order for the A-Feature, a 30-lap race set to start at around 10 p.m. To find out the latest about what’s happening at the track, follow @DIRTcarNats and @SuperDIRTcar on Twitter.