Feb. 19 Live Updates
Tags:
021913 liveupdates

BARBERVILLE, Fla – February 19, 2013 – Super DIRTcar Series Big-Block Modifieds are hot lapping tonight at Volusia Speedway Park, practicing for their first feature race of DIRTcar Nationals tomorrow. Check here for live updates during the racing action, including the most-up-to-date rosters, news, and results.

Hot Laps Session 3: Bachetti Back Ahead

11 p.m. Andy Bachetti never slowed heading into the third and final session of hot laps, again scoring the fastest time. Full results: 1. 34 Andy Bachetti, Sheffield, Mass., 18.371 seconds; 2. 3 Justin Haers, Phelps, N. Y., 18.398; 3. 22c Mario Clair, Saint-Edmond, Quebec, 18.526; 4. 85f Stewart Friesen, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, 18.555; 5. 20 Brett Hearn, Sussex, N. J, 18.645; 6. 9s Matt Sheppard, Waterloo, N. Y., 18.653; 7. 99 Bruno LaPage, Maplegrove, Quebec, 18.708; 8. 5 Jimmy Horton, Neshanic Station, N. J., 18.740; 9. 88 David Allen, Palmyra, N. Y., 18.771; 10. 21a Pete Britten, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia, 18.868; 11. 85J H. J. Bunting III, Milford, Del., 18.875; 12. 74 Tim Fuller, Edwards, N. Y., 18.900; 13. 323 Neal Williams, Pittsgrove, N. J., 18.950; 14. 49 Francois Bernier, Saint-Hyacinthe, Quebec, 18.978; 15. 8 Rich Scagliotta, Bound Brook, N.J., 18.979; 16. 1 Darwin Greene, Susquehanna, Penn.,18.986; 17. 6 Mat Wiliamson, St-Catharines, Ontario, 19.011; 18. 85 Dan Vauter, Clifford, Penn., 19.081; 19. 34 Steve Hough, East Greenbush, N. Y., 19.190; 20. 66w Dexter Stacey, Kahnawake, Quebec, 19.222; 21. 29 Chris Ostrosky, Conklin, N. Y., 19.234; 22. 8r Rob Bellinger, Dexter, N. Y., 19.293; 23. 48too Dave Rauscher, Waterloo, N. Y., 19.324; 24. 64 Daniel Nadeau, Marieville, Quebec, 19.326; 25. 5* Tyler Siri, Corning, N. Y., 19.456; 26. 97 Michel Chicoine, Ste-Cecile de Milton, Quebec, 19.479; 27. 518 Kyle Sheldon, Nassau, N. Y., 19.508; 28. 901 Eric Koremann, Vineland, N. J., 19.526

Hot Laps Session 2: Bachetti Bests the Rest

9 p.m. Andy Bachetti made overall fast time for tonight’s second session of hot laps. Full results: 1. 34 Andy Bachetti, Sheffield, Mass., 17.500 seconds; 2. 7 Rick Laubach, Quakertown, Penn., 17.827; 3. 20 Brett Hearn, Sussex, N. J., 17.956; 4. 27J Danny Johnson, Rochester, N. Y., 18.006; 5. 79 Jeremy Markle, Port Jarvis, N. Y., 18.125; 6. 8r Rob Bellinger, Dexter, N. Y., 18.140; 7. 9s Matt Sheppard, Waterloo, N. Y., 18.227; 8. 74 Tim Fuller, Edwards, N. Y., 18.227; 9. 30 Jamie Mills, Milford, Del., 18.260; 10. 3 Justin Haers, Phelps, N. Y., 18.320; 11. 85 Dan Vauter, Clifford, Penn., 18.339; 12. 6 Mat Williamson, St-Catharines, Ontario, 18.365; 13. 97 Michel Chicoine, Ste-Cecile de Milton, Quebec, 18.387; 14. 49 Francois Bernier, Saint-Hyacinthe, Quebec, 18.404; 15. 22c Mario Clair, St-Edmond, Quebec, 18.432; 16. 8 Rich Scagliotta, Bound Brook, N. J., 18.461; 17. 10J Alan Johnson, Middlesex, N. Y., 18.515; 18. 21a Pete Britten, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia, 18.522; 19. 85J H.J. Bunting III, Milford, Del., 18.528; 20. 99 Bruno LaPage, Maplegrove, Quebec, 18.556; 21. 48too Dave Rauscher, Waterloo, N. Y., 18.557; 22. 1 Darwin Greene, Susquehanna, Penn., 18.565; 23. 42b Kevin Bates, Lake Ariel, Penn., 18.568; 24. 10 Billy VanInwegen, Sparrowbush, N. Y., 18.571; 25. 21K Randy Chrysler, Lewiston, N. Y., 18.583; 26. 85f Stewart Friesen, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, 18.643; 27. 5 Jimmy Horton, Neshanic Station, N. J., 18.709; 28. 5* Tyler Siri, Corning, N. Y., 18.732; 29. 901 Eric Koremann, Vineland, N. J., 18.734; 30. 518 Kyle Sheldon, Nassau, N. Y., 19.015; 31. 88 David Allen, Palmyra, N. Y., 19.082; 32. 66w Dexter Stacey, Kahnewake, Quebec, 19.087; 33. 29 Chris Ostrosky, Conklin, N. Y., 19.102; 34. 64 Daniel Nadeau, Marieville, Quebec, 19.263; 35. 323 Neal Williams, Pittsgrove, N. J.

Hot Laps Session 1: The Doctor” Fast in Session 1

8:30 p.m. The first of two hot laps session is now complete. Results: 1. 27J Danny Johnson, Rochester, N. Y., 17.928 seconds; 2. 9s Matt Sheppard, Waterloo, N. Y., 18.221; 3. 7 Rich Laurbach, Quakertown, Penn., 18.264; 4. 20 Brett Hearn, Sussex, N. J., 18.286; 5. 49 Francois Bernier, Saint-Hyacinthe, Quebec, 18.442; 6. 30 Jamie Mills, Milford, Del., 18.507; 7. 42b Kevin Bates, Lake Ariel, Penn., 18.577; 8. 22c Mario Clair, St-Edmond, Quebec, 18.588; 9. 3 Justin Haers, Phelps, N. Y., 18.611; 10. 85 Dan Vauter, Clifford, Penn., 18.707; 11. 10 Billy VanInwegen, Sparrowbush, N. Y., 18.800; 12. 10J Alan Johnson, Middlesex, N. Y., 18.857; 13. 323 Neal Williams, Pittsgrove, N. J., 18.895; 14. 85J H. J. Bunting III, Milford, Del., 18.898; 15. 6 Mat Williamson, St-Catharines, Ontario, 19.011; 16. 99 Bruno LaPage, Maplegrove, Quebec, 19.026; 17. 21K Randy Chrysler, Lewiston, N. Y., 19.101; 18. 1 Darwin Greene, Susquehanna, Penn., 19.159; 19. 88 David Allen, Palmyra, N. Y., 19.178; 20. 97 Michel Chicoine, Ste-Cecile de Milton, Quebec, 19.211; 21. 21a Pete Britten, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia, 19.265; 22. 8 Rich Scagliotta, Bound Brook, N. J., 19.294; 23. 518 Kyle Sheldon, Nassau, N. Y., 19.295; 24. 79 Jeremy Markle, Port Jarvis, N. Y., 19.307; 25. 34 Steve Hough, East Greenbush, N. Y., 19.310; 26. 5* Tyler Siri, Corning, N. Y., 19.310; 27. 5 Jimmy Horton, Neshanic Nation, N. J., 19.394; 28. 48too Dave Rauscher, Waterloo, N. Y., 19.397; 29. 29 Chris Ostrosky, Conklin, N. Y., 19.438; 30. 901 Eric Koremann, Vineland, N. J., 19.443; 31. 66w Dexter Stacey, Kahnawake, Queben, 19.513; 32. 8r Rob Bellinger, Dexter, N. Y., 19.728; 33. 64 Daniel Nadeau, Marieville, Quebec, 19.977; 34. 34B Andy Bachetti, Sheffield, Mass., 20.158; 35. 85f Stewart Friesen, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, 21.716

 

Stout Field of Modifieds at Volusia for Hot Laps Sessions

6 p.m. Big-Block Modified teams are staging near the go-kart track at Volusia Speedway Park, gearing up for hot laps. The first hot lap session is expected to be ready to roll tonight at 8 p.m. The first feature race for the Super DIRTcar Series Big-Block Modifieds is tomorrow, Wednesday, February 20. Here’s who’s already lined up for tonight’s practice rounds (36 cars total):

Number Name Hometown
  1   Darwin Greene Susquehanna, PA
  3   Justin Haers Phelps, NY
  5 * Tyler Siri Corning, NY
  5   Jimmy Horton Neshanic Station, NJ
  6   Matt Williamson St. Catharines, ONT
  7   Rich Laubach Quakertown, PA
  8 r Rob Bellinger Dexter, NY
  8   Rich Scagliotta Bound Brook, NJ
  9 s Matt Sheppard Waterloo, NY
  10   Billy VanInwegen Sparrowbush, NY
  10 J Alan Johnson Middlesex, NY
  14   C. G. Morey Rutland, VT
  20   Brett Hearn Sussex, NJ
  21 a Pete Britten Brisbane, AUS
  21 k Randy Chrysler Lewiston, NY
T 21   Roger Chrysler Lewiston, NY
  22 c Mario Clair St-Edmond, QUE
  27 J Danny Johnson Rochester, NY
  29   Chris Ostrowsky Conklin, NY
  30   Jamie Mills Milford, DE
  34 B Andy Bachetti Sheffield, MA
  34   Steve Hough E. Greenbush, NY
  42 B Kevin Bates Lake Ariel, PA
  48 too Dave Rauscher Waterloo, NY
  49   Francois Bernier St. Hiacinthe, QUE
  64   Daniel Nadeau Marieville, QUE
  66 w Dexter Stacey Kahnawake, QUE
  74   Tim Fuller Edwards, NY
  79   Jeremy Markle Port Jarvis, NY
  85 j H. J. Bunting III Milford, DE
  85   Stewart Friesen Niagara-on-the-Lake, ONT
  88   David Allen Palmyra, NY
  97   Michel Chicoine Ste-Cecile de Milton, QUE
  99   Bruno LePage Maplegrove, QUE
  323   Neil Williams Pittsgrove, NJ
  518   Kyle Sheldon Nassau, NY
  901   Eric Kormann Vineland, NJ