Search
Close this search box.

TimSears, Jr

Nickname

TImmer

Birthdate

02/22/1992

Hometown

Hastings, NY

Team

Tim Sears Jr Racing

Chassis

Troyer Race Cars

2024 Season (Feature Only)
View Full Stats
Races
3
Wins
0
Top 5's
0
Top 10's
1
Quicktimes
0
Laps Completed
250
Laps Led
0
Avg Start
14.67
Avg Finish
12.33
Money
$2,325
Rank
3rd

Bio

The Central New York native is back for his fourth season as a Series full-time driver and will look to continue his steady improvement. Sears Jr. finished fifth in the 2024 standings, and backed it up with track championships at Brewerton Speedway and Fulton Speedway.



Favorite movie: I don't watch any
Favorite band: Nickelback
Pump up music before a race: Whatever I can find on the radio
Favorite food: Pizza
Favorite beverage: Sprite
Favorite smell: Fresh cut grass

If you were stranded on a desert island, which three things would you take? My wife and two kids
You're spending a week in a panic room, who would you take with you? My wife and two kids
Who is your favorite race car driver? Billy Decker

First car: '96 Chevy S10
Favorite track: Fulton Speedway
Favorite place to stop between races: McDonalds
Favorite off-track hobby: Playing sports and hanging out at home with the kids

Favorite fan moment: Randomly seeing fans away from the track with my merch on
Biggest accomplishment: 2015 Fulton Speedway Big Block championship
Biggest break you have had in your racing career: Getting enough help behind me the last two years to run the Series. It's propelled me to where I am today.
If you weren't a race car driver, what would you be? I work for my dad full-time in his construction business. I'd probably just work more and do a little more camping.

Tim Sears Jr Stats

2023 Stats

DateTrackStartFinish#LapsLedMoneyPointsStatus
2023/04/23Bridgeport Speedway6th8th83X750$1,200134Running
2023/05/28Weedsport Speedway15th7th83X00$1,300136Running
2023/05/29Lebanon Valley Speedway21st14th83X1000$575122Running
2023/06/13Albany-Saratoga Speedway11th7th83X710$1,300136Running
2023/07/05Orange County Fair Speedway21st17th83X750$500116Running
2023/07/11Big Diamond Speedway8th8th83X750$1,200134Running
2023/07/16Weedsport Speedway13th4th83X1000$1,800142Running
2023/07/19Land of Legends Raceway24th20th83X690$500110Running
2023/07/31Autodrome Drummond27th15th83X750$550120Running
2023/08/01Autodrome Drummond16th10th83X750$1,000130Running
2023/08/02Brockville Ontario Speedway3rd9th83X7532$1,100132Running
2023/08/14Brewerton Speedway3rd3rd83X600$2,500144Running
2023/08/16Land of Legends Raceway7th20th83X590$500110Running
2023/08/22Ransomville Speedway13th5th83X750$1,600140Running
2023/09/02Lebanon Valley Speedway11th7th83X1000$1,400136Running
2023/09/23Albany-Saratoga Speedway24th9th83X00$1,100132Running
2023/10/09Oswego Speedway24th6th83X00$4,000138Running
2023/11/02The Dirt Track at Charlotte27th26th83X300$750102Running
2023/11/03The Dirt Track at Charlotte7th6th83X300$1,400138Running
2023/11/04The Dirt Track at Charlotte23rd30th83X380$1,000102Running

Career Stats

SEASON STARTS WINS TOP 5s TOP 10s LAPS LED STANDINGS
2012 4 0 0 0 0 44th
2013 1 0 0 0 0 107th
2014 1 0 0 0 0 61st
2015 1 0 0 0 0 52nd
2016 2 0 1 1 0 34th
2017 2 0 1 1 0 26th
2018 3 0 1 2 0 48th
2019 7 0 0 3 18 25th
2020 3 0 0 0 0 --
2021 18 0 3 6 0 11th
2022 17 0 2 6 0 11th
2023300103rd