Search
Close this search box.

MattSheppard

Nickname

Super Matt

Birthdate

07/12/1982

Hometown

Waterloo, NY

Team

Matt Sheppard Motorsports

Chassis

Bicknell

2024 Season (Feature Only)
View Full Stats
Races
10
Wins
2
Top 5's
7
Top 10's
9
Quicktimes
0
Laps Completed
679
Laps Led
21
Avg Start
5.00
Avg Finish
4.80
Money
$25,550
Rank
1st

Bio

Ten-time and defending Series champion Matt Sheppard has his most consistent season with the Super DIRTcar Series in 2023, and he isn't stopping there. He scored 5 wins en route to his record 10th title.

Sheppard opened up the season winning two out of three at Volusia Speedway Park, and scoring his 96th Series win.

Sheppard will test his driving skills yet again this season against his competitors around the Northeast and north of the border into Canada during his hunt for an unprecedented 11th Series title.

Favorite movie: Tommy Boy
Favorite band: I don't have one
Pump up music before a race: I don't listen to music before a race
Favorite food: Steak
Favorite beverage: Bud Light
Favorite smell: none

If you were stranded on a desert island, which three things would you take? coffee, beer, sunscreen
You're spending a week in a panic room, who would you take with you? No one
Who is your favorite race car driver? Bill Elliott

First car: Ford Thunderbird
Favorite track: Utica-Rome
Favorite place to stop between races: Anywhere to eat
Favorite off-track hobby: vacation

Favorite fan moment: I feel like the best thing about the fans is that you run into them all over the country and seeing them in places you'd least expect.
Biggest accomplishment: 9 Super DIRT championships
Biggest break you have had in your racing career: Getting the opportunity to drive Randy Ross' car
If you weren't a race car driver, what would you be? mechanical engineer

Matt Sheppard Stats

2023 Stats

DateTrackStartFinish#LapsLedMoneyPointsStatus
2023/02/15Volusia Speedway Park7th2nd9S300$2,5000Running
2023/02/16Volusia Speedway Park6th7th9S300$6500Running
2023/02/18Volusia Speedway Park16th6th9S500$1,2500Running
2023/04/23Bridgeport Speedway1st7th9S751$1,300136Running
2023/05/28Weedsport Speedway6th3rd9S00$2,500144Running
2023/05/29Lebanon Valley Speedway1st1st9S100100$13,500150Running
2023/06/13Albany-Saratoga Speedway7th6th9S710$1,400138Running
2023/07/05Orange County Fair Speedway2nd1st9S7533$7,500150Running
2023/07/11Big Diamond Speedway4th2nd9S750$4,000146Running
2023/07/16Weedsport Speedway6th2nd9S1000$5,000146Running
2023/07/19Land of Legends Raceway3rd2nd9S700$4,000146Running
2023/07/31Autodrome Drummond25th7th9S750$1,300136Running
2023/08/01Autodrome Drummond3rd9th9S7535$1,100132Running
2023/08/02Brockville Ontario Speedway5th2nd9S750$4,000146Running
2023/08/14Brewerton Speedway4th2nd9S6038$4,000146Running
2023/08/16Land of Legends Raceway3rd1st9S6038$7,500150Running
2023/08/22Ransomville Speedway4th2nd9S7536$4,000146Running
2023/09/02Lebanon Valley Speedway5th2nd9S1000$6,000146Running
2023/09/23Albany-Saratoga Speedway10th17th9S00$500116Running
2023/10/09Oswego Speedway4th4th9S00$10,000142Running
2023/11/02The Dirt Track at Charlotte3rd1st9S3012$10,000150Running
2023/11/03The Dirt Track at Charlotte8th5th9S300$1,600140Running
2023/11/04The Dirt Track at Charlotte1st1st9S4040$15,000150Running

Career Stats

SEASON STARTS WINS TOP 5's TOP 10's LAPS LED STANDINGS
2001 5 0 0 0 0 --
2002 2 0 0 2 0 --
2003 16 0 2 6 37 16th
2004 24 1 8 17 146 6th
2005 21 1 9 13 0 5th
2006 25 1 4 15 0 8th
2007 31 1 6 18 28 7th
2008 26 1 9 18 49 6th
2009 20 7 12 14 10 2nd
2010 22 6 14 17 0 1st
2011 15 4 11 14 30 1st
2012 13 3 8 12 51 1st
2013 16 3 8 13 179 2nd
2014 18 3 12 16 154 2nd
2015 24 4 16 22 349 1st
2016 26 12 21 22 46 1st
2017 25 12 20 23 46 1st
2018 24 4 15 20 0 1st
2019 22 8 15 18 44 2nd
2020 6 1 2 3 0 --
2021 19 4 11 16 1st
2022 19 7 13 15 432 1st
202310279211st