Search
Close this search box.

MatWilliamson

Nickname

Money Mat

Birthdate

03/16/1990

Hometown

St. Catharines, ON

Team

Buzz Chew Racing

Chassis

Bicknell

2024 Season (Feature Only)
View Full Stats
Races
6
Wins
2
Top 5's
5
Top 10's
6
Quicktimes
0
Laps Completed
350
Laps Led
64
Avg Start
7.83
Avg Finish
3.50
Money
$19,900
Rank
14th

Bio

Mat Williamson, the 2019 Series champion, and three-time Super DIRT Week winner, returns to the Series after a runner-up finish last season. He started off 2024 on a hot note by winning the Big Gator at Federated Auto Parts DIRTcar Nationals.

He’ll try to keep that momentum rolling throughout the season and pick up a second Series title.

Favorite movie: Days of Thunder
Favorite band: Pink Floyd
Pump up music before a race: Avenged Sevenfold
Favorite food: Pizza
Favorite beverage: Michelob Ultra
Favorite smell: Sprint cars/ menthanol

If you were stranded on a desert island, which three things would you take? case of beer, knife, tent
You're spending a week in a panic room, who would you take with you? My fiance
Who is your favorite race car driver? Danny Johnson

First car: 1995 Ford Taurus
Favorite track: Charlotte
Favorite place to stop between races: Sheetz
Favorite off-track hobby: snowmobile

Favorite fan moment: getting a beer off the fence at Oswego after we won our Heat race
Biggest accomplishment: 2019 Centennial Race at Orange county or winning the 2019 Series points battle
Biggest break you have had in your racing career: Car owners and people who surround me
If you weren't a race car driver, what would you be? building race cars

Mat Williamson Stats

2023 Stats

DateTrackStartFinish#LapsLedMoneyPointsStatus
2023/02/15Volusia Speedway Park8th6th88300$7000Running
2023/02/16Volusia Speedway Park3rd1st88301$5,0000Running
2023/02/18Volusia Speedway Park9th1st88502$7,5000Running
2023/04/23Bridgeport Speedway3rd1st887514$7,500150Running
2023/05/28Weedsport Speedway3rd1st8810078$7,500150Running
2023/05/29Lebanon Valley Speedway7th8th881000$1,200134Running
2023/06/13Albany-Saratoga Speedway16th8th88710$1,200134Running
2023/07/05Orange County Fair Speedway20th14th88750$575122Running
2023/07/11Big Diamond Speedway3rd3rd88750$2,500144Running
2023/07/16Weedsport Speedway5th1st8810042$10,000150Running
2023/07/19Land of Legends Raceway19th9th88700$1,100132Running
2023/07/31Autodrome Drummond22nd4th88750$1,800142Running
2023/08/01Autodrome Drummond25th5th88750$1,600140Running
2023/08/02Brockville Ontario Speedway10th3rd88750$2,500144Running
2023/08/14Brewerton Speedway5th1st88602$7,500150Running
2023/08/16Land of Legends Raceway12th4th88600$1,800142Running
2023/08/22Ransomville Speedway8th3rd88750$2,500144Running
2023/09/02Lebanon Valley Speedway17th16th881000$1,000118Running
2023/09/23Albany-Saratoga Speedway9th8th8800$1,200134Running
2023/10/09Oswego Speedway2nd1st8800$51,000150Running
2023/11/02The Dirt Track at Charlotte2nd3rd883019$2,500144Running
2023/11/03The Dirt Track at Charlotte3rd2nd88300$5,000146Running
2023/11/04The Dirt Track at Charlotte8th3rd88400$4,000144Running

Career Stats

SEASON STARTS WINS TOP 5's TOP 10's LAPS LED STANDINGS
2009 1 0 0 0 0 --
2010 1 0 0 0 0 --
2011 1 0 1 1 0 117th
2012 2 0 1 2 0 49th
2013 6 0 2 3 0 21st
2014 7 0 1 2 0 123rd
2015 15 1 3 6 45 14th
2016 20 0 0 3 0 14th
2017 6 1 2 2 35 20th
2018 10 0 4 7 0 14th
2019 22 3 17 20 91 1st
2020 6 0 3 6 0 --
2021 19 3 8 12 2nd
2022 24 4 11 17 115 2nd
202362566414th