Search
Close this search box.

LarryWight

Nickname

"Lightning" Larry

Birthdate

10/21/1992

Hometown

Phoenix, NY

Team

LJL Racing

Chassis

Kevlar

2024 Season (Feature Only)
View Full Stats
Races
6
Wins
0
Top 5's
1
Top 10's
4
Quicktimes
0
Laps Completed
276
Laps Led
12
Avg Start
15.33
Avg Finish
13.67
Money
$5,575
Rank
8th

Bio

Larry Wight has been a staple on Northeast Dirt Tracks for many years. The Phoenix, NY driver was introduced to life as a racer in the Microd and Go-Kart divisions as a young child. He jumped up to a Sportsman at the age of 14, quickly followed by another jump into Big Block and Small Block Modified competition the following year.

Wight experienced one of the most memorable moments of his career at Super DIRT Week 46 when he took the checkers in the Billy Whittaker Cars 200. With the win, he permanently solidified his name among the most accomplished names in the history of the division.

He comes into 2024 with 12 Super DIRTcar Series victories.

Larry Wight Stats

2023 Stats

DateTrackStartFinish#LapsLedMoneyPointsStatus
2023/02/15Volusia Speedway Park17th10th99L300$5000Running
2023/02/16Volusia Speedway Park22nd4th99L300$1,0000Running
2023/02/18Volusia Speedway Park18th23rd99L300$5000DNF
2023/05/28Weedsport Speedway12th12th99L00$700126Running
2023/05/29Lebanon Valley Speedway6th19th99L700$500112DNF
2023/06/13Albany-Saratoga Speedway19th18th99L710$500114Running
2023/07/05Orange County Fair Speedway1st3rd99L7532$2,500144Running
2023/07/11Big Diamond Speedway19th10th99L750$1,000130Running
2023/07/16Weedsport Speedway22nd17th99L990$500116Running
2023/07/19Land of Legends Raceway12th10th99L700$1,000130Running
2023/07/31Autodrome Drummond16th10th99L750$1,000130Running
2023/08/01Autodrome Drummond19th8th99L750$1,200134Running
2023/08/02Brockville Ontario Speedway12th19th99L750$500112Running
2023/08/14Brewerton Speedway26th27th99L240$500102DNF
2023/08/16Land of Legends Raceway18th12th99L600$700126Running
2023/08/22Ransomville Speedway17th19th99L740$500112Running
2023/09/02Lebanon Valley Speedway22nd19th99L990$1,000112Running
2023/09/23Albany-Saratoga Speedway22nd4th99L00$1,800142Running
2023/10/09Oswego Speedway38th25th99L00$1,600102DNF
2023/11/02The Dirt Track at Charlotte20th11th99L300$900128Running
2023/11/03The Dirt Track at Charlotte13th22nd99L290$750106Running
2023/11/04The Dirt Track at Charlotte6th13th99L400$1,000124Running

Career Stats

SEASON STARTS WINS TOP 5's TOP 10's LAPS LED STANDINGS
2008 23 0 0 1 0 14th
2009 20 0 0 0 0 12th
2010 19 1 2 7 1 10th
2011 15 0 1 3 0 9th
2012 4 0 0 1 0 30th
2013 7 0 1 2 0 19th
2014 18 0 1 7 0 7th
2015 24 1 8 12 166 4th
2016 26 0 7 14 23 5th
2017 27 2 14 20 0 3rd
2018 6 1 2 4 0 24th
2019 22 2 10 15 0 4th
2020 6 0 2 5 0 --
2021 19 0 4 7 0 8th
2022 13 1 3 6 10 18th
20236014128th