07/19/2011 – Autodrome Granby
Tags:

GRANBY, Quebec—July 19, 2011—After an early pass of David Hébert for the race lead, Matt Sheppard dominated the rest of the Super DIRTcar Big-Block Series race from Autodrome Granby to pick up the win. (CLICK HERE FOR FULL RACE REPORT)
 

Super DIRTcar Big Block Series Race #7—Autodrome Granby, July 19, 2011 ‘Ste-Marie Centre du Camion 100’ Event Summary

Feature Results: 1. Sheppard (9S), 2. Johnson (27j)**, 3. Hearn (20), 4. Roy (90), 5. Decker (91), 6. Scagliotta (8), 7. Bernier (49), 8. M.Clair (1x), 9. Robidoux (46), 10. Wight (99l), 11. Haers (3), 12. Britten (21A), 13. Ledoux (12), 14. Bellinger (8R), 15. Phelps (98H), 16. Hébert (1H), 17. Chicoine (97), 18. Tomkins (4K), 19. Dufault (63), 20. Humes (0), 21. Sundborg (16), 22. Currier (10), 23. Gamache (74), 24. Lepage (99), 25. Bernard (54), 26. Terrance (66x), 27. Bussière (21), 28. Gougeon (44), 29. Boisvert (73), 30. D.Stacey (66W), 31. Planck (77X), 32. Bourgogne (20B), 33. Lalancette (98H), 34. Brouillard (3), 35. Sears (62), 36. Boissonneault (61),

**Johnson found light on the scales, penalties to be announced

LAP LEADERS:

Haers 1-23

Hebert 24

Sheppard 25-100

BILSTEIN FAST TIME AWARD: 91 Billy Decker 18.261 sec/98.571MPH

Heat Races (8 laps, top 3 went to redraw)

#1: Haers, Johnson, Bussiere, Roy, Dufault, Wight, Bourgogne, Lalancette, D.Stacey

#2: Decker, M.Clair, Tomkins, Gougeon, Ledoux, Currier, Lepage, Sundborg

#3: Sheppard, Planck, Hebert, Britten, Boisvert, Robidoux, Scagliotta, Bernard, Brouillard

#4: Hearn, Phelps, Bernier, Terrance, Gamache, Bellinger, Boissonneault, Chicoine, Humes, Sears

Autodrome Granby Super DIRTcar Big Block Series Race #7 Roster (37)

0            Dan Humes/Canaan,CT

1            David Hebert/St. Damase,QUE

1x            Mario Clair/St-Edmond,QUE

3            Claude Brouillard/Tracy,QUE

3h            Justin Haers/Phelps, NY

4K            Gary Tomkins/Clifton Springs, NY

8            Rich Scagliotta/Bound Brook,NJ

8r            Rob Bellinger/Dexter,NY

9s            Matt Sheppard/Waterloo,NY

9ss            Luke Whitteker/Iroquois, Ont

10            Tim Currier/Auburn,NY

12            Yannick Ledoux/Granby,QUE

16            Eric Sundborg/Granby,QUE

20            Brett Hearn/Sussex,NJ

20B            Kevin Bourgogne/Granby,QUE

21            Yan Bussiere/Drummondville,QUE

21a            Peter Britten/Brisbane,QLD

27j            Danny Johnson/Rochester,NY

44            Sebastien Gougeon/Drummondville,QUE

46            Kayle Robidoux/St-Constant,QUE

49            Francois Bernier/St-Hyacinthe,QUE

54            Steve Bernard/St Paul Abbotsford,QUE

61            Jean Boissonneault/Granby,QUE

62            Tom Sears/Clay, NY

63            Dominic Dufault/Ste-Victoire,QUE

66w            Dexter Stacey/Kahnawake,QUE

66X            Carey Terrance/Hogansburg, NY

73            Alain Boisvert/Pointe-Claire,QUE

74            Frederic Gamache/Granby,QUE

77x            Dale Planck/Cortland,NY

90            Martin Roy/Napierville,QUE

91            Billy Decker/Unadilla,NY

97            Michel Chicoine/Ste-Cecile de Milton,QUE

98h            Jimmy Phelps/Baldwinsville,NY

98H            Justin Lalancette/Cornwall, Ont

99L            Larry Wight/Phoenix,NY

99            Bruno LePage/Maple Grove,QUE