Wednesday, 20 September 2017

OHSWEKEN, ON, CAN – August 24, 2017 – The first 49 laps of the Triple Crown Showdown were a side-by-side battle between polesitter Larry Wight and front row starter Chad Brachmann, but the final 25 laps were all Matt Sheppard. The reigning Super DIRTcar Series champion took the lead from Brachmann on lap 50 following a restart and couldn’t be stopped on the way to his fifth straight Series victory on Thursday night. Brachmann finished second after winning the inaugural event in 2015. Pat Ward was the KSE Hard Charger driving from 13th to complete the podium in third. 

Ohsweken Speedway Notebook

Feature (75 Laps) – 1. 9s-Matt Sheppard (12); 2. 3-Chad Brachmann (2); 3. 42p-Pat Ward (13); 4. 91-Billy Decker (3); 5. 99L-Larry Wight (1); 6. 6h-Max McLaughlin (7); 7. 25r-Erick Rudoph (17); 8. 19-Tim Fuller (6); 9. 43-Keith Flach (19); 10. 21a-Peter Britten (10); 11. 20-Brett Hearn (9); 12. 109-Billy Whittaker (5); 13. 98h-Jimmy Phelps (4); 14. 37s-Tommy Flannigan (24); 15. 22-Brandon Walters (22); 16. 7m-Mike Maresca (25); 17. 96-Fred Carleton (23); 18. 88-Shayne Pierce (20); 19. R70-Ryan Arbuthnot (15); 20. 71-Mike Bowman (16); 21. 66x-Carey Terrance (14); 22. 08-Mark D’Ilario (18); 23. 11s-Steve Lewis Jr. (21); 24. 44-Stewart Friesen (11); 25. 6m-Mat Williamson (8)

Qualifying Group 1 - 1. 109-Billy Whittaker, 15.861; 2. 44-Stewart Friesen, 15.974; 3. 71 Mike Bowman, 16.026; 4. 21a-Peter Britten, 16.083; 5. 42p-Pat Ward, 16.100; 6. 6h-Max McLaughlin, 16.146; 7. 43-Keith Flach, 16.156; 8. 22-Brandon Walters, 16.345; 9. 37s-Tommy Flannigan, 16.735

Qualifying Group 2 - 1. 91-Billy Decker, 15.912; 2. 9s-Matt Sheppard, 16.038; 3. 66x Carey Terrance, 16.097; 4. 99L-Larry Wight, 16.145; 5. 25r-Erick Rudolph, 16.252; 6. 3-Chad Brachmann, 16.295; 7. 88 Shayne Pierce, 16.508; 8. 96 Fred Carleton, 17.020

Qualifying Group 3 - 1. 19-Tim Fuller, 15.976; 2. 20-Brett Hearn, 16.018; 3. 6m-Mat Williamson, 16.071; 4. 98h-Jimmy Phelps, 16.321; 5. R70-Ryan Arbuthnot, 16.514; 6. 7m-Mike Maresca, 16.772; 7. 08-Mark D’Ilario, 16.800; 8. 11s-Steve Lewis Jr. 20.863

Heat 1 (8 Laps – Top-4 Redraw) - 1. 109-Billy Whittaker (1); 2. 21a-Peter Britten (4); 3. 44-Stewart Friesen (2); 4. 6h-Max McLaughlin (6); 5. 42p-Pat Ward (5); 6. 71-Mike Bowman (3); 7. 43-Keith Flach (7); 8. 22-Brandon Walters (8); 9. 37s-Tommy Flannigan (9)

Heat 2 (8 Laps – Top-4 Redraw) - 1. 9s-Matt Sheppard (2); 2. 99L-Larry Wight (4); 3. 91-Billy Decker (1); 4. 3-Chad Brachmann (6); 5. 66x-Carey Terrance (3); 6. 25r-Erick Rudolph (5); 7. 88-Shayne Pierce (7); 8. 96-Fred Carleton (8)

Heat 3 (8 Laps –  Top-4 Redraw) - 1.19-Tim Fuller (1); 2. 20-Brett Hearn (2); 3. 98h-Jimmy Phelps (4); 4. 6m-Mat Williamson (3); 5. R70-Ryan Arbuthnot (5); 6. 08-Mark D’Ilario (7); 7. 11s-Steve Lewis Jr. (8); 8. DNS 7m-Mike Maresca (6)

CONTINGENCY WINNERS: VP Racing Fuels ($50 Cash): Tim Fuller; Fast Time ($100 Cash): Billy Whittaker; Bicknell Racing Products ($100 Product Certificate): Matt Sheppard; Cometic Gasket ($50 Cash): Brandon Walters; Comp Cams ($50 Cash): Peter Britten; Comp Cams ($50 Product Certificate): Matt Sheppard; Edelbrock ($50 Cash): Keith Flach; Fox Racing Shocks ($50 Cash): Erick Rudolph; JE Pistons ($50 Cash): Larry Wight; JE Pistons (Product Certificate): Mike Maresca; JE Pistons (Product Certificate): Stewart Friesen; KSE Racing Products Inc. ($50 Product Certificate): Pat Ward; MSD Ignition ($50 Cash): Matt Sheppard; MSD Ignition ($25 Cash): Stewart Friesen; SuperFlow Dynos & Flowbenches ($50 Cash): Brandon Walters; Wrisco Aluminum (Product Certificate): Matt Sheppard; JRI Shocks ($50 Cash): Jimmy Phelps; Speedy First Aid Hard Luck Award (Product Certificate): Stewart Friesen; ASi Racewear ($50 Cash): Erick Rudolph. 

SEASON WINNERS

  • Matt Sheppard – 6 (Five Mile Point Speedway on June 11; Autodrome Granby on July 25; Autodrome Drummond on July 26; Ransomville Speedway on August 8; Merrittville Speedway on August 9; Ohsweken Speedway on August 24)
  • Billy Decker - 3 (Fulton Speedway on April 29; Outlaw Speedway on June 20; Eldora Speedway on July 18)
  • Stewart Friesen – 2 (Utica-Rome Speedway on July 2, Weedsport Speedway on July 11)
  • Ryan Watt – 1 (Bridgeport Speedway on May 16)
  • Tim McCreadie – 1 (Albany-Saratoga Speedway on June 27)
  • Larry Wight – 1 (Airborne Park Speedway on July 6)
  • Peter Britten – 1 (Sharon Speedway on July 20)
  • Larry Wight – 1 (Airborne Park Speedway on July 6)

 

9/15/17 Brewerton Speedway Event Info
9/16/17 Mohawk International Raceway Event Info
9/17/17 Cornwall Motor Speedway Event Info
9/23/17 Fonda Speedway Event Info