Saturday, 19 August 2017

DRUMMONDVILLE, QC, CAN – July 26, 2017 – The Super DIRTcar Series regular went to battle with the top local runners of Autodrome Drummond as the Series wrapped up its first swing through Quebec in 2017. Matt Sheppard brought out the broom as he won at Autodrome Drummond to complete the sweep. The other two steps of the podium at Drummond were occupied by local talents Steve Bernier and Steve Bernard.

Autodrome Drummond Notebook

Feature (100 Laps) – 1.9s Matt Sheppard (9), 2. 25 Steve Bernier (2), 3. 54 Steve Bernard (7), 4. 21a Peter Britten (5), 5. 99l Larry Wight (17), 6. 20 Brett Hearn (14), 7. 44 Stewart Friesen (8), 8. One David Hebert (6), 9. 66x Carey Terrance (1), 10. 96c Mario Clair (16), 11. 1m Mathieu Desjardins (20), 12. 6h Max McLaughlin (12), 13. 19 Tim Fuller (13), 14. 91d Billy Decker (11), 15. 42p Pat Ward (3), 16. 109 Billy Whittaker (18), 17. 23 Dany Bilodeau (28), 18. 44 Stewart Friesen (8), 19. 21y Yan Bussiere (30), 20. 98h Jimmy Phelps (10), 21. 43 Keith Flach (19), 22. 25p Michael Parent (22), 23. 39x Alex Therrien (27), 24. 7 Patrice Demers (25), 25. 8 Rich Scagliotta (4), 26. 7m Mike Maresca (24), 27. 22 Brandon Walters (29), 28. 39 Alan Therrien (26), 29. 13 Kevin Hamel (21), 30. 96 JF Corriveau (31), 31. 22j Gino Clair (23)

Qualifying Group 1 - 1. 21a Peter Britten 17.078, 2.19 Tim Fuller 17.204, 3.9s Matt Sheppard 17.209, 4.99l Larry Wight 17.378, 5.25 Steve Bernier 17.383, 6.13 Kevin Hamel 17.535, 7.35 Francois Bellemare 17.584, 8.22j Gino Clair 17.730, 9. 22 Brandon Walters 17.730, 10. 81 Eric Landry 17.853

Qualifying Group 2 - 1. 44 Stewart Friesen 17.055, 2.66x Carey Terrance 17.114, 3.98h Jimmy Phelps 17.235, 4.109 Billy Whittaker 17.380, 5.20 Brett Hearn 17.380, 6. 39x Alex Therrien 17.672, 7. 7 Patrice Demers 17.910, 8. 97 Josianne Plante 18.217, 9. 2 Patrick Beaumier 18.217, 10. 98 Pascal Daigle NT

Qualifying Group 3 - 1. 6h Max McLaughlin 16.828, 2.42p Pat Ward 17.506, 3.8 Rich Scagliotta 17.555, 4.96 JF Corriveau 17.594,5. 43 Keith Flach 17.638, 6. 44 Stewart Friesen 17.654, 7. 7m Mike Maresca 17.715, 8. 23 Dany Bilodeau 17.753, 9. 91 Mathieu Laramee 17.819, 10. 43f Sebastien Fournier 17.954

Qualifying Group 4 - 1. 21y Yan Bussiere 16.842, 2. One David Hebert 16.996, 3. 91d Billy Decker 17.284, 4. 79 Maxime Plante 17.595, 5. 1m Mathieu Desjardins 17.637, 6. 25p Michael Parent 17.736, 7. 39 Alan Therrien 17.780, 8. 96c Mario Clair 17.852, 9. 54 Steve Bernard NT

Heat 1 (8 Laps – Top-5 Qualify – Top-3 Redraw) - 1. 21a Peter Britten, 2. 25 Steve Bernier, 3. 9s Matt Sheppard, 4. 99l Larry Wight, 5. 19 Tim Fuller, 6. 13 Kevin Hamel, 7. 22j Gino Clair, 8. 22 Brandon Walters, 9. 81 Eric Landry, 10. 35 Francois Bellemare

Heat 2 (8 Laps – Top-5 Qualify – Top-3 Redraw) - 1. 44 Stewart Friesen, 2. 66x Carey Terrance, 3. 98h Jimmy Phelps, 4. 20 Brett Hearn, 5. 109 Billy Whittaker, 6. 7 Patrice Demers, 7. 39x Alex Therrien, 8. 2 Patrick Beaumier, 9. 97 Josianne Plante.

Heat 3 (8 Laps – Top-5 Qualify – Top-3 Redraw) - 1. 6h Max McLaughlin, 2. 42p Pat Ward, 3. 8 Rich Scagliotta, 4. 44 Stewart Friesen, 5. 43 Keith Flach, 6. 7m Mike Maresca, 7. 96 JF Corriveau, 8. 91 Mathieu Laramee, 9. 23 Dany Bilodeau, 10. 43f Sebastien Fournier.

Heat 4 (8 Laps – Top-5 Qualify – Top-3 Redraw) - 1. 1 David Hebert, 2. 91d Billy Decker, 3. 54 Steve Bernard, 4. 96c Mario Clair, 5. 1m Mathieu Desjardins, 6. 25p Michael Parent, 7. 39 Alan Therrien, 8. 79 Maxime Plante, 9. 21y Yan Bussiere.

Last Chance Qualifier 1 (10 Laps – 4 Transfer to A-Feature) – 1. 13 Kevin Hamel, 2. 22j Gino Clair, 3. 7 Patrice Demers, 4. 39x Alex Therrien, 5. 35 Francois Bellemare, 6. 81 Eric Landry, 7. 97 Josianne Plante, 8. 2 Patrick Beaumier, 9. 22 Brandon Walters, 10. 98 Pascal Daigle

Last Chance Qualifier 2 (10 Laps – 4 Transfer to A-Feature) - 1. 25p Michael Parent, 2. 7m Mike Maresca, 3. 39 Alan Therrien, 4. 23 Dany Bilodeau, 5. 79 Maxime Plante, 6. 21y Yan Bussiere, 7. 96 JF Corriveau, 8. 91 Mathieu Laramee, 9. 43f Sebastien Fournier

CONTINGENCY WINNERS: VP Racing Fuels ($50 Cash): One David Hebert; Super DIRTcar Series Fast Time Award ($100 Cash): 6H Max McLaughlin; Bicknell Racing Products ($100 Product Certificate): 9s Matt Sheppard; Cometic Gasket ($50 Cash): 91d Billy Decker; Comp Cams ($50 Cash): 6H Max McLaughlin; Comp Cams ($50 Product Certificate): 9S Matt Sheppard; Edelbrock ($50 Cash): 91d Billy Decker; Fox Racing Shocks ($50 Cash): 54 Steve Bernard; JE Pistons ($50 Cash): 99L Larry Wight; JE Pistons (Product Certificate):98H Jimmy Phelps; JE Pistons (Product Certificate): 43 Keith Flach; KSE Racing Products Inc. ($50 Product Certificate): 99l Larry Wight; MSD Ignition ($50 Cash): 9s Matt Sheppard; MSD Ignition ($25 Cash):7 Patrice Demers; SuperFlow Dynos & Flowbenches ($50 Cash): 91d Billy Decker; Wrisco Aluminum (Product Certificate): 9s Matt Sheppard; JRI Shocks ($50 Cash): 98h Jimmy Phelps; Speedy First Aid Hard Luck Award (Product Certificate): 7m Michael Maresca; ASi Racewear ($50 Cash): 44 Stewart Friesen 

SEASON WINNERS

  • Billy Decker - 3 (Fulton Speedway on April 29; Outlaw Speedway on June 20; Eldora Speedway on July 18)
  • Stewart Friesen – 2 (Utica-Rome Speedway on July 2, Weedsport Speedway on July 11)
  • Matt Sheppard – 3 (Five Mile Point Speedway on June 11; Autodrome Granby on July 25; Autodrome Drummond on July 26)
  • Ryan Watt – 1 (Bridgeport Speedway on May 16)
  • Tim McCreadie – 1 (Albany-Saratoga Speedway on June 27)
  • Larry Wight – 1 (Airborne Park Speedway on July 6)
  • Peter Britten – 1 (Sharon Speedway on July 20)

 

8/24/17 Ohsweken Speedway Event Info
8/31/17 Lebanon Valley Speedway Event Info
9/4/17 Weedsport Speedway Event Info
9/8/17 Autodrome Granby Event Info