Friday, 22 September 2017

WEEDSPORT, NY – July 11, 2017 – On a night that honored Northeast Dirt Modifieds new hall of famers, it was potentially two-future Hall of Famers that battled it out for 100-laps in the Hall of Fame 100 at Weedsport Speedway. Tim McCreadie and Stewart Friesen were the class of the field but in the end, it was Friesen who edged out McCreadie for his second Super DIRTcar Series win by a half-car length at the line and to come home $10,000-dollars richer.

Weedsport Speedway Notebook

Feature (100 Laps) – 1. 44 – Stewart Friesen [3] 2. 39 – Tim McCreadie [1] 3. 99L – Larry Wight [9] 4. 25 – Erick Rudolph [4] 5. 21a – Peter Britten [2] 6. 19 – Tim Fuller [5] 7. 84 – Gary Tompkins [14] 8. 91 – Billy Decker [7] 9. 3H – Justin Haers [10] 10. 42P – Pat Ward [16] 11. 11R – Rob Bellinger [15] 12. 7x – Steve Paine [19] 13. 6H – Max McLaughlin [11] 14. 14J – Alan Johnson [20] 15. 20 – Brett Hearn [12] 16. 8 – Rich Scagliotta [8] 17. 43 – Keith Flach [13] 18. X – Chad Phelps [23] 19. 98H – Jimmy Phelps [6] 20. 33 – Mike Mahaney [26] 21. 7M – Mike Maresca [24] 22. 23 – Kyle Coffey [27] 23. 34 – Andrew Ferguson [21] 24. 109 – Billy Whittaker [22] 25. 19W – Justin Wright [17] 26. 22 – Brandon Walters [25] 27. 5H – Chris Hile [18] 28. 21G – Kody Graham [31] 29. 14 – C.G. Morey [29] 30. 93 – Ryan Barlett [28] 31. 16 – Mike Bowman [30]

Qualifying Group 1 - 1. 20 – Brett Hearn, 15.662; 2. 8 – Rich Scagliotta, 15.723, 3. W19 – Justin Wright, 15.744, 4. 39 – Tim McCreadie, 15.930, 5. 34 Andrew Ferguson, 15.930, 6. 43 – Keith Flach, 15.978, 7. 21g – Kody Graham, 16.337, 8. 33 – Mike Mahaney, 16.363, 9. Y21 – Yan Bussiere.

Qualifying Group 2 – 1. 99L – Larry Wight, 15.657, 2. 44 – Stewart Friesen, 15.835, 3. 6H – Max McLaughlin, 15.864, 4. 84 – Gary Tomkins, 15.907, 5. 5H – Chris Hile, 16.031, 6. 14 - C.G. Morey, 16.112, 7. X – Chad Phelps, 16.252, 8. 23 – Kyle Coffey, 16.252, 9. 48T – Dave Rauscher, NT.

Qualifying Group 3 - 1. 25r – Erick Rudolph, 15.669, 2. 3H – Justin Haers, 15.676, 3. 21a – Peter Britten, 15.927, 4. 11r – Rob Bellinger, 16.002, 5. 7x – Steve Paine, 16.040, 6. 7m – Mike Maresca, 16.099. 7. 22 – Brandon Walters, 16.246, 8. 4 – Tim Murphy, NT

Qualifying Group 4 - 1. 91 – Billy Decker, 15.348, 2. 19 – Tim Fuller, 15.919, 3. 98H – Jimmy Phelps, 15.926, 4. 109 – Billy Whittaker, 16.006, 5. 42P – Pat Ward, 16.010, 6. 14J – Alan Johnson, 16.176, 7. 16 - Mike Bowman, 16.176, 8. 93 – Ryan Barlett

Heat 1 (8 Laps – Top-5 Qualify – Top-3 Redraw) - 1. 20 – Brett Hearn, 2. 8 - Rich Scagliotta, 3. 39 – Tim McCreadie, 4. 43 – Keith Flach, 5. 19W – Justin Wright, 6. 34 – Andrew Ferguson, 7. 33 – Mike Mahaney, 8. 21g – Kody Graham, 9. Y21 – Yan Bussiere.

Heat 2 (8 Laps – Top-5 Qualify – Top-3 Redraw) - 1. 99L – Larry Wight, 2. 44 – Stewart Friesen, 3. 6H – Max McLaughlin, 4. 84 – Gary Tompkins, 5. 5H – Chris Hile, 6. X – Chad Phelps, 7. 23 – Kyle Coffey, 8. 14 – C.G. Morey.

Heat 3 (8 Laps – Top-5 Qualify – Top-3 Redraw) - 1. 25 – Erick Rudolph, 2. 3 – Justin Haers, 3. 21a – Peter Britten, 4. 11r – Rob Bellinger, 5. 7x – Steve Paine, 6. 7m – Mike Maresca, 7. 22 – Brandon Walters, 8. 4 – Tim Murphy.

Heat 4 (8 Laps – Top-5 Qualify – Top-3 Redraw) - 1. 91 – Billy Decker, 2. 19 – Tim Fuller, 3. 98H – Jimmy Phelps, 4. 42p – Pat Ward, 5. 14J – Alan Johnson, 6. 109 – Billy Whittaker, 7. 93 – Ryan Bartlett, 8. 16 - Mike Bowman.

Last Chance Qualifier 1 (10 Laps – Six Transfer to Feature) – 1. 34 – Andrew Ferguson, 2. 109 – Billy Whittaker, 3. X – Chad Phelps, 4. 7m – Mike Maresca, 5. 22 – Brandon Walters, 6. 33 Mike Mahaney, 7. 23 – Kyle Coffey, 8. 93 – Bartlett, 9. 14 – C.G. Morey, 10. 16 – Mike Bowman, 11. 21g – Kody Graham, 12. 4 – Tim Murphy.

CONTINGENCY WINNERS: VP Racing Fuels ($50 Cash): Billy Decker; Pole Position Raceway Fast Time ($100 Cash): Billy Decker ; Bicknell Racing Products ($100 Product Certificate): Stewart Friesen; Cometic Gasket ($50 Cash): Steve Paine; Comp Cams ($50 Cash): Pat Ward; Comp Cams ($50 Product Certificate): Stewart Friesen; Edelbrock ($50 Cash): Pat Ward; Fox Racing Shocks ($50 Cash): Erick Rudolph; JE Pistons ($50 Cash): Peter Britten; JE Pistons (Product Certificate): Rich Scagloitta; JE Pistons (Product Certificate): Brandon Walters; KSE Racing Products Inc. ($50 Product Certificate): Gary Tompkins; MSD Ignition ($50 Cash): Stewart Friesen; MSD Ignition ($25 Cash): Justin Wright; SuperFlow Dynos & Flowbenches ($50 Cash): Rich Scagloitta; Wrisco Aluminum (Product Certificate): Stewart Friesen; JRI Shocks ($50 Cash): Max McLaughlin; Dig Safely 811 Redraw Bonus ($100 Cash): N/A; Speedy First Aid Hard Luck Award (Product Certificate): Jimmy Phelps; ASi Racewear ($50 Cash): Gary Tompkins.

SEASON WINNERS

  • Billy Decker - 2 (Fulton Speedway on April 29; Outlaw Speedway on June 20)
  • Stewart Friesen – 2 (Utica-Rome Speedway on July 2, Weedsport Speedway on July 11)
  • Ryan Watt – 1 (Bridgeport Speedway on May 16)
  • Matt Sheppard – 1 (Five Mile Point Speedway on June 11)
  • Tim McCreadie – 1 (Albany-Saratoga Speedway on June 27)
  • Larry Wight – 1 (Airborne Park Speedway on July 6)

 

9/23/17 Fonda Speedway Event Info
10/4/17 NAPA Super DIRT Week Event Info
10/5/17 NAPA Super DIRT Week Event Info
10/6/17 NAPA Super DIRT Week Event Info