Sunday, 26 February 2017

110614 WF QT

Decker Powers Into Super DIRTcar Series Championship Lead with Strong Qualifying Run in Bad Boy Buggies World Finals Opener

Two-time champ sets quick-time, wins heat at The Dirt Track at Charlotte

CONCORD, N.C. - Nov. 6, 2014 - Billy Decker has never won a feature at The Dirt Track at Charlotte, but on Thursday's opening night of the Bad Boy Buggies World Finals, he powered his way to a Pole Position Raceway Quick Time Award and a heat race victory that has positioned him to not only win a feature this weekend but perhaps even his third Super DIRTcar Series championship.

Qualifying and heat races for Friday's and Saturday's main events on the 4/10-mile oval that sits just north of Charlotte were completed on Thursday, along with qualifying for the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series and the World of Outlaws Late Model Series.

Stewart Friesen, who last month won his third Syracuse 200 title at NAPA Auto Parts Super DIRT Week, set quick time for the Friday qualifying portion of the weekend while Decker's quick time and heat race win will go toward Saturday's program.

Decker entered this championship-deciding weekend one point behind Matt Sheppard in the championship standings, but Decker's strong effort on Thursday vaulted him seven points ahead of Sheppard entering Friday's feature. Brett Hearn, who is seeking an unprecedented ninth Super DIRTcar Series championship, is only 56 points back in third place. Hearn and Sheppard earned heat race victories for Friday's program while Decker's heat race win put him into the redraw for Saturday's season finale.

"We haven't proven anything yet, but we did qualify better than we normally do," said Decker, of Unadilla, N.Y. "Obviously, with the point system, Brett is 56 points back but it doesn't mean anything, that's a few positions the way the points work. I think the gloves are off and I think everybody has to race to win. As far as racing for points and stuff, I think you're going to have to perform well to be successful."

For more information and the latest updates about the Super DIRTcar Big Block Modified Series, click www.superdirtcarseries.com , follow @SuperDIRTcar on Twitter or "like" the DIRTcar Racing Facebook page at www.facebook.com/DIRTcar .

NOTES: This is the eighth Bad Boy Buggies World Finals, and the fifth for the Super DIRTcar Series Big-Blocks. … Two of the winningest drivers in history, Billy Pauch and Brett Hearn, earned front row starting positions in the third heat race for the Saturday program and thrilled the huge crowd, with Pauch getting the edge and the win. … Billy Pauch was the only driver to win heat races for the Friday and Saturday programs. … Heat race winners will draw for the top five starting positions in Friday's and Saturday's feature events. … A 2:45 p.m. ceremony on Friday afternoon to honor World of Outlaws legend Steve Kinser will be at the main grandstand entrance. … Hot laps on Friday are scheduled to begin at 4 p.m.

Super DIRTcar Series Statistical Report; Bad Boy Buggies World Finals; The Dirt Track at Charlotte; Concord, N.C.; Nov. 6, 2014

FRIDAY QUALIFYING RESULTS: 1 (1F) Stewart Friesen (15.708), 2 (20) Brett Hearn (15.775), 3 (91) Billy Decker (15.815), 4 (3) Justin Haers (15.877), 5 (4*) Tim McCreadie (15.966), 6 (42p) Pat Ward (16.017), 7 (8) Rich Scagliotta (16.042), 8 (27J) Danny Johnson (16.052), 9 (1) Billy Pauch (16.100), 10 (83) Brian Swartzlander (16.142), 11 (7) Rick Laubach (16.147), 12 (5H) Chris Hile (16.168), 13 (115) Kenny Tremont Jr. (16.169), 14 (66x) Carey Terrance (16.177), 15 (9H) Matt Sheppard (16.180), 16 (7z) Erick Rudolph (16.285), 17 (8R) Rob Bellinger (16.299), 18 (21a) Peter Britten (16.406), 19 (66) Duane Howard (16.437), 20 (673) Gary Tomkins (16.453), 21 (47) Bob Sarkisian (16.463), 22 (6) Mat Williamson (16.471), 23 (98h) Jimmy Phelps (16.484), 24 (07) Tim Kerr (16.515), 25 (74M) Matt Billings (16.521), 26 (5*) Tyler Siri (16.600), 27 (43) Keith Flach (16.602), 28 (97) Michel Chicoine (16.602), 29 (48T) Dave Rauscher (16.622), 30 (88) Joe August Jr. (16.646), 31 (323) Neal Williams (16.660), 32 (44) John McClelland (16.683), 33 (3d) Matt DeLorenzo (16.747), 34 (85) H.J. Bunting (16.816), 35 (14s) Doug Manmiller (16.854), 36 (T21) Roger Chrylser (16.873), 37 (1T) Tyler Dippel (17.041), 38 (21) Yan Bussiere (17.084), 39 (21k) Randy Chrysler (17.131), 40 (99L) Larry Wight (17.173), 41 (747) Ryan Godown (17.187), 42 (10v) Billy VanInwegen (17.201), 43 (7M) Michael Maresca (17.352), 44 (14g) Brian Gleason (17.416), 45 (10c) Tim Currier (17.540), 46 (63) Adam Roberts (17.707), 47 (37m) Jeremiah Shingledecker (17.756), 48 (27x) Daniel Johnson (17.862), 49 (14c) C.G. Morey (19.554).

FRIDAY PROGRAM HEAT RACE RESULTS

HEAT 1 (Winner redraws for feature, top four transfer): 1. (98h) Jimmy Phelps, 2. (1T) Tyler Dippel, 3. (747) Ryan Godown, 4. (3d) Matt DeLorenzo, 5. (63) Adam Roberts, 6. (10v) Billy VanInwegen, 7. (14g) Brian Gleason, 8. (21k) Randy Chrysler, 9. (10c) Tim Currier, 9 (37m) Jeremiah Shingledecker.

HEAT 2 (Winner redraws for feature, top four transfer): 1. (1) Billy Pauch, 2. (74M) Matt Billings, 3. (66x) Carey Terrance, 4. (99L) Larry Wight, 5. (5*) Tyler Siri, 6. (85) H.J. Bunting, 7. (14c) C.G. Morey, 8. (27x) Daniel Johnson, 9. (21) Yan Bussiere, 10. (7M) Michael Maresca.

HEAT 3 (Winner redraws for feature, top four transfer): 1. (9H) Matt Sheppard, 2. (7z) Erick Rudolph, 3. (66) Duane Howard, 4. (21a) Peter Britten, 5. (14s) Doug Manmiller, 6. (673) Gary Tomkins, 7. (6) Mat Williamson, 8. (43) Keith Flach, 9. (48T) Dave Rauscher, 10. (07) Tim Kerr.

HEAT 4 (Winner redraws for feature, top four transfer): 1. (3) Justin Haers, 2. (1F) Stewart Friesen, 3. (27J) Danny Johnson, 4. (42p) Pat Ward, 5. (7) Rick Laubach, 6. (323) Neal Williams, 7. (8R) Rob Bellinger, 8. (97) Michel Chicoine, 9. (88) Joe August Jr., 10. (T21) Roger Chrylser.

HEAT 5 (Winner redraws for feature, top four transfer): 1. (20) Brett Hearn, 2. (91) Billy Decker, 3. (4*) Tim McCreadie, 4. (115) Kenny Tremont Jr., 5 (83) Brian Swartzlander, 6. (5H) Chris Hile, 7. (8) Rich Scagliotta, 8. (44) John McClelland, 9. (47) Bob Sarkisian.

SATURDAY PROGRAM QUALIFYING RESULTS: 1. (91) Billy Decker (15.770), 2. (1F) Stewart Friesen (15.829), 3. (66) Duane Howard (15.890), 4. (1) Billy Pauch (15.902), 5. (27J) Danny Johnson (15.911), 6. (20) Brett Hearn (15.921), 7. (3) Justin Haers (15.939), 8. (1T) Tyler Dippel (15.997), 9. (43) Keith Flach (16.024), 10. (4*) Tim McCreadie (16.056), 11. (42p) Pat Ward (16.083), 12. (5*) Tyler Siri (16.130), 13. (7) Rick Laubach (16.141), 14. (9H) Matt Sheppard (16.143), 15. (747) Ryan Godown (16.159), 16. (66x) Carey Terrance (16.167), 17. (74M) Matt Billings (16.178), 18. (99L) Larry Wight (16.207), 19. (83) Brian Swartzlander (16.211), 20. (7z) Erick Rudolph (16.226), 21. (63) Adam Roberts (16.265), 22. (98h) Jimmy Phelps (16.268), 23. (323) Neal Williams (16.299), 24. (21a) Peter Britten (16.328), 25. (6) Mat Williamson (16.328), 26. (5H) Chris Hile (16.330), 27. (48T) Dave Rauscher (16.345), 28. (115) Kenny Tremont Jr. (16.354), 29. (3d) Matt DeLorenzo (16.380), 30. (8) Rich Scagliotta (16.386), 31. (8R) Rob Bellinger (16.403), 32. (14s) Doug Manmiller (16.464), 33. (14g) Brian Gleason (16.505), 34. (88) Joe August Jr. (16.514), 35. (07) Tim Kerr (16.516), 36. (10v) Billy VanInwegen (16.520), 37. (10c) Tim Currier (16.523), 38. (673) Gary Tomkins (16.526), 39. (85) H.J. Bunting (16.569), 40. (7M) Michael Maresca (16.591), 41. (97) Michel Chicoine (16.680), 42. (14c) C.G. Morey (16.700), 43. (37m) Jeremiah Shingledecker (16.719), 44. (21) Yan Bussiere (16.820), 45. (27x) Daniel Johnson (16.830), 46. (T21) Roger Chrylser (16.852), 47. (47) Bob Sarkisian (16.877), 48. (44) John McClelland (NT), 49. (21k) Randy Chrysler (NT).

SATURDAY PROGRAM HEAT RACE RESULTS

HEAT 1 (Winner redraws for feature, top four transfer): 1. (27J) Danny Johnson, 2. (4*) Tim McCreadie, 3. (43) Keith Flach, 4. (66x) Carey Terrance, 5. (3d) Matt DeLorenzo, 6. (42p) Pat Ward, 7. (673) Gary Tomkins, 8. (27x) Daniel Johnson, 9. (98h) Jimmy Phelps, 10. (8) Rich Scagliotta.

HEAT 2 (Winner redraws for feature, top four transfer): 1. (1T) Tyler Dippel, 2. (66) Duane Howard, 3. (323) Neal Williams, 4. (6) Mat Williamson, 5. (83) Brian Swartzlander, 6. (5H) Chris Hile, 7. (8R) Rob Bellinger, 8. (7M) Michael Maresca, 9. (37m) Jeremiah Shingledecker, 10. (14c) C.G. Morey.

HEAT 3 (Winner redraws for feature, top four transfer): 1. (1) Billy Pauch, 2. (20) Brett Hearn, 3. (3) Justin Haers, 4. (115) Kenny Tremont Jr., 5. (21a) Peter Britten, 6. (14g) Brian Gleason, 7. (21) Yan Bussiere, 8. (63) Adam Roberts, 9. (88) Joe August Jr., 10. (07) Tim Kerr.

HEAT 4 (Winner redraws for feature, top four transfer): 1. (91) Billy Decker, 2. (1F) Stewart Friesen, 3. (7) Rick Laubach, 4. (9H) Matt Sheppard, 5. (5*) Tyler Siri, 6. (48T) Dave Rauscher, 7. (21k) Randy Chrysler, 8. (47) Bob Sarkisian, 9. (85) H.J. Bunting, 10. (10c) Tim Currier.

HEAT 5 (Winner redraws for feature, top four transfer): 1. (747) Ryan Godown, 3. (7z) Erick Rudolph, 3. (99L) Larry Wight, 4. (74M) Matt Billings, 5. (14s) Doug Manmiller, 6. (10v) Billy VanInwegen, 7. (44) John McClelland, 8. (97) Michel Chicoine, 9. (T21) Roger Chrylser.

The Super DIRTcar Series and DIRTcar Racing in the Northeast Region is brought to fans by several sponsors and partners including Hoosier Racing Tire, VP Racing Fuels, Chevy Performance Parts, NAPA Auto Parts, and Safety-Kleen. Contingency partners include the University of Northwestern Ohio, ASI, Bicknell Racing Products, Bilstein Shocks, Brodix, ButlerBuilt, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, Integra Shocks, Intercomp, JE Pistons, JRI Shocks, KSE Racing Products, Mobil 1, Motorsports Safety Systems, MSD LLC, Fox Shocks, Pole Position Raceway, Racing Electronics, Superflow and Wrisco Industries.

 

2/22/17 DIRTcar Nationals Event Info
2/23/17 DIRTcar Nationals Event Info
2/24/17 DIRTcar Nationals Event Info
2/25/17 DIRTcar Nationals Event Info